?
Solved

Printing from a local machine to a remote printer....

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can it be done? I have a VPN connection between 2 locations and I would like to print from one machine on one network to and printer on the other network....Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:haddad05
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:haddad05
ID: 16837604
Both locations run Server 2000 with Windows XP clients
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16837736
Yes of course it can be done.  VPN is just a long cable, like you are on the local net.  So set up the printers for sharing, and use each computer to connect to the other printer when the VPN is established.  It is easy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16837755
Also, you might need the same login name (windows account) to do this, or at least both logins have Admin rights, but as long as the printer is shared on one network, it is visible from the VPN login.  And if the VPN devices are windows boxes rather than dedicated routers, you will have to connect to the printer on the VPN server, so the incoming sees the shared printer.  But other than that, it is pretty straightforward.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 16837813
If you have networked printers, you don't need to use the print server.  If you use a print server in a different domain, your users will constantly get prompts to put in a username/password, every time they try to print.

Instead goto printers folder. "add printer". click "next", leave it local, and uncheck "automatically detect and install my printer". click next

Now, choose "create a new port"....select "Standard TCP\IP".  Type the IP address of the printer on the other subnet....Click next. Now just point it to the driver, and viola....printer installed.

NOTE: For this to work all network printers must have to the correct gateway entry to get back accross the vpn.
0