Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to click in text boxes or enter any text in IE6 and MSN

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Cant select any text input boxes on ANY web sites or enter any text in them.  This occurs with IE6 and MSN.  Downloaded Firefox and all is well.  BUT..we need to have MSN Explorer functional again.  We can type in the address bar but cannot enter anything in the various forms and text boxes on the web sites themselves.
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16837766
Greetings, sbcw !

1. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable all Norton programs, including anti-virus, anti-spyware, ad-blocker, win doctor, and recycle bin protect. Disable any firewall or ad-blocker.

4. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16837802
Why would you want to fix a browser that would allow such a thing to occur so easily in the first place?  MSN's browser is just a skinned version of IE and I believe they share settings, so fixing one will likely fix the other.  But, assuming you did nothing to cause this and it's some sort of malware, it will likely just happen again if you revisit the site that caused it in the first place.  

Try downloading and running spybot http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html and see if that clears up the problem.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16840244
Try running a full cleanup with CCleaner with ALL browser windows closed:

www.ccleaner.com

Download and install the program.

Start it and under the "Cleaner" section select/tick all options listed and then click the "Run Cleaner" button.

Restart the PC when finished and test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16840371
Internet Explorer "About" box is completely blank; Unable to type in text boxes in websites:
http://www.winxptutor.com/ieabout.htm
0