[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dynamic disk

Posted on 2006-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hello pleae help me
i converted my hard disk to dynamic disk to try RAID so now i would like to back it to basic disk and to do that must delete all volumes and convert it. i want something to convert it without losing my data and delete volume

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mohamedsalah082
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 100 total points
ID: 16838315
You are going to need some third party software to do this, windows does not have this build in for reasons that they suck.  Patition magic will work and the many others will work.  By the way, you can leave them as dynamic disk and it wouldn't hurt anything.  If don't want to use the third party software then you need to backup your data and format the dirve.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 100 total points
ID: 16838795
Thur6165 is correct !00%.  I like Acronis Disk Manager Server also.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 16838823
What kind of RAID?  Why do you want to convert it back?  If it was simply RAID 1, it should be possible, but you'd have to call Microsoft - which could cost some SERIOUS money.  You MAY be able to manually change it, but, BE WARNED, you could lose everything, so only try this IF you have backed up all your data and are going to reinstall if this doesn't work:


Change the disk type with a byte level editor like WinHex (though it won't do writes unless you buy it) from 42 to 07.
http://www.woodmann.com/fravia/fboyjoe_hd.htm

(You want the location/value for table 0652)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orogor
ID: 16850051
i don think he can just come on and change the partition type because from what i understand, the dynamic disks use a stripes system or so (sound much like LVM on linux) and normal ones don't. So the content of the drive is actually different and once you started to write on the disk and than new stripes has been created i dont think there is an easy way to go back.
Partition type just sepcify which kind of parition there is but then the content of the partition should actulla match whar has been hinted, else i think window won t reconise the drive.

0