[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Capacitive Stylus?

Posted on 2006-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
3,313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
What I am after is a Capacitive Stylus.  I have a capacitive touch Monitor in a medical facility and they can not use a gloved hand to touch the screen.  A normal stylus will not work because the screen is capacitive.  Does anyone know where i can find one of these stylus or have a solution that doesn't involve replacing 10 $750 monitors?  
0
Comment
Question by:rhino-gear
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16838224
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 16841492
I'd suggest contacting the manufacturer of the screens for the best advice - I'm sure they've come across this before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhino-gear
ID: 16852641
Well I went to the above link and they quit selling them the begining of this year. :(  I am still after a manufacture of a self contained capacitive stylus.  It would seem that everyone I have talked to knows exactly what I am talking about, but they all say they don't know where to get one.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ClickCentric earned 2000 total points
ID: 16852923
That was the only one I could find.  It seems that most gave up on the idea because the capacitive stylus approach tended to scrach the screen which would ruin it.  Short of building your own, there may be no choice other than to switch the monitors out with resistive or other technology models.
0