?
Solved

new 2003 SBS Server build gotchas?

Posted on 2006-06-05
48
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I'm going to be setting up a new server with Windows 2003 SBS Standard this weekend. They have 8 users and have been running an NT4 domain.

I want to know if there are any 'gotcha's' I need to consider for this build. It's a brand new machine with plenty of power. I hope to start Friday evening and finish by Monday morning if necessary.

Specifically, can someone point me to a useful tutorial for setting up the system? It's simply a file server but will run a database application running MSDE runtime for a program called ProLaw. I will get tech support involved for installing that.

I also want to be able to have drives mapped automatically and wonder if someone could show me how to do that and where to put the script.

I will copy the data from the NT4 machine over and layout the disk structure (RAID 1), create all the users, assign permissions etc.

I am more nervous about Active Directory than anything, correctly labeling the internal domain name, getting DNS to work correctly etc. They won't have a full time admin but I will be on call to help them from time to time so I would want this to be fairly self maintaining.

Also, whereas I was using VNC to connect to the old NT4 server, I need to have RDP or Terminal Services running to connect to this new machine. Please advise on that.

I will award points after the setup is complete and the users have been to work using the new server for 2 days.

Many thanks...

0
Comment
Question by:saxguy
  • 21
  • 14
  • 5
  • +2
46 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16838056
SBS is a gotcha

msde
simple install, goto ms website and download it, install it ... thats it

Drive
Goto profiles of the users and add a batch file with this in it

net use f: //server/share

Remote desktop
You can use vnc or TS, Remote desktop is built in so all you need to do is enable it

AD on sbs .. is iffy ... there are so many limitations with sbs that i dont use it.
For one you cant have a backup domain controler with SBS .... well you can but if the main server dies and you cant recover you loose AD. This is because you can not seize the AD roles off of a SBS server.

AD is easy

with SBS it is full of hand holding .. you cant go wrong
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16838423
@bilbus - too funny!  I was just about to post that SBS itself is a gotcha, but you beat me to the punch!

I disagree with you on the backup DC though.  You can add a 2003 server as a DC, it cannot hold any roles other than GC while the SBS server is alive, however if the SBS server goes South and cannot be salvaged you can seize the roles to the secondary DC with no issues.

The logon script is stored in \\Servername\Netlogon\Scripts (share).

Use the Wizards exclusively with SBS from creating the users, and following into the computers.  This prepares the server to attach the PCs via http://servername/connectcomputer afterwards.  This is important.

This site has lots of info:

http://www.sbslinks.com/


A peer MVP for SBS has her own Blogs with lots of reference material and links:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/default.aspx


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16838664
I will have to check on the roles thing, everyone i have spoke to said you can not.

I avoid sbs like the plague .. i will have to try and seize roles off of it this weekend. Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16838745
bilbus had a small error in his first statement - the net use command would be:

net use x: \\server\share

(it's important to note the "\" and NOT "/")

And while the logon script IS located via network at \\Servername\Netlogon\Scripts you cannot put files there as the share is typically a read-only share and should NOT be changed.

On the server, you would find the file at c:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\{domain name}\scripts

Simple advice, which I believe was touched on by both bilbus and Netman - USE THE WIZARDS.  If you've otherwise had some experience with Active Driectory Users and Computers and 2000/2003 NON SBS domains, FORGET IT.  SBS is a finicky beast that REALLY wants to be managed through the wizards and not through the tools non-SBS installs use.  Those tools are there, but using them can actually cause problems.

DO NOT change the defaults in terms of OUs - SBS will store users in specific OUs using the wizards - if you rename them, you break the wizards and you possibly cause logon problems with the clients.

SBS is very easy to setup and install, but I STRONGLY recommend you install it a few times yourself (don't activate, just install).  This way you can have some practice with it and know what to expect.

Also, install everything - you made no mention of using Exchange - if you don't want to use, fine (don't quite know why you wouldn't want to since you have it), but install it - and complete the installation.  SBS wants to be configured a certain way... let it run things as it likes or you'll probably have issues.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16838754
Also, I've never seen or heard of (but admit, I've never tried) any problem with seizing roles.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16838763
Thanks, did not even notice my typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16842604
Ah Yes, thanks for the heads up...I do intend to use the Exchange component but what are my options? Ideally I want them to be able to POP their mail in from their ISP but use shared Calendaring, conference rooms as resources and any other cool features of the Exchange piece in SBS SE. Is the IM still there?

Please provide info, gotcha's and links that might help me here as well...

thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16843222
As I said, follow the wizards.  You CAN use POP3 accounts having exchange retrieve mail from them - the SBS version comes with a "POP3 Connector" that you can configure to download the mail off a pop server and distribute it.  Limitation is that it can only run every 15 minutes.  If possible, it would be better to setup the system handle mail directly if you could.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16843342
>If possible, it would be better to setup the system handle mail directly if you could.

Are their Wizards for that as well, then? I just don't want their mail to bounce if the server goes down with no IT permanently located there.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 16843704
You need to understand how mail works - your MX records in DNS define your mail server.  If the mail server is down, other mail servers trying to send your server e-mail will keep retrying for a predetermined amount of time - 2-4 days is most common.  So the messages won't bounce, in most cases for at least 2 days.  It IS possible, even probable, that if the server goes down for more than 4 hours, the sender would receive a message that the message has been delayed, so the sender knows there is a delay - but it will still be delivered provided the recipient's server comes on within 2 days (or as long as 4 days, commonly) of the sending of the message.

So the key here is defining your MX records.

Something you CAN do - though I haven't actually put it in practice yet - you can setup your DNS so that your SBS server has the highest priority as a mail server, then set the existing ISP with a POP3 server so that it is a secondary mail server.  Only messages that cannot reach the primary server should then be directed to the secondary.  You would then still need to configure the pop3 connector. but MOST mail would be coming directly to exchange.

Using the POP3 connector ONLY is a potential problem because it only checks mail every 15 minutes - most people I've worked wiith don't like a 5 minute delay - let alone a 15 minute delay.  That and as another expert here has posted in the past, POP3 was not meant to be a server to server protocol - which is what the POP3 connector essentially sets up.

And yes, there is a wizard for this as well.  Again, I STRONGLY recommend installing the system at least 2 times before you do a production install so that you can get familiar with things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16844119
I will do two installs prior to the rollout....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16844160
I speak from experience - in part because of hardware issues, I ended up installing it 3 times before I finally got a hardware issue resolved, but the installs taught me a lot.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 16846351
WOW!!! There are more than a few small errors in bilbus's information.  Bilbus, please take a few moments to learn about SBS before stating such stuff.   You avoid it like the plague probably because either you don't understand it or you don't work with companies that have less than 50 employees and can't afford a multi-server environment.

Leew provided just about the best information, I would only add that one should read http://sbsurl.com/itpro to understand all of SBS's gotcha's if you think you would deploy or manage it in the same way that you would just any Server 2003.  Then, please see my recent response to Leew as to why SBS is different:  http:Q_21831460.html

Finally... this is one product that you have to RTFM!  Because SBS is a pre-configured system, it needs to be deployed as designed.  Then, once things are working properly, you can customize and modify as needed.  Use http://sbsurl.com/start or if you want a well written guide, http://sbsurl.com/best

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16898490
I'm testing this build in my lab. I have a few questions:

~ I am connecting XP Pro Workstations that have specific shell settings (Folder Options, Color schemes etc.). Joining the .local Domain of the SBS  server creates of course, a new desktop. Is it possible to, once the domain profile is complete, to copy over the old WorkGroup profile into the .local profile to get back my profile settings? I used to do this via System Properties > Advanced > User Profiles. I'd restart the computer and I had my old profile settings as the new user. Is this possible in an SBS Domain?

~ I took the defaults for the applications and got Outlook 2003. What if my users don't want OL 2003? and wish to keep OL XP?

~ In either event of the above quesiton, users had their .pst's on the old server and were used extensively for calendaring, Contacts and their POP mail. With this SBS install, how do I get their OL client (be it 2003 or XP) to remap or at least *import* their old .pst file? I'm not sure how the new Exchange piece works or replaces the old Internet Only type install. I do need to get their .pst info in their new Exchange environment that comes with SBS SE.

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16898609
Well exchange removes pst files, the users mail is on the server not the desktop. When you buy exchange CALs (not sure SBS price, but normaly they are 75$ a CAL, with that you get a free copy of outlook 2003)

Exchange is great, but remember that your server will be the email for the busness, so you will need to plan your internet connection acordingly. You will need a static IP address + a decent speed. 768 up/down should be enough. I would not call pop3 .. old, exchange can do that also .. but its best not to.

yes there is a microsoft tool to migrate profiles. If you set all those user settings in group policy, they will follow the users when they get new computers. Saves a ton of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16898689
We've got the static IP and a decent speed. I'm leaning to getting off of POP and have the SBS server be the Exchange server.

I am going to test copying over the User Profile from the workgroup profile to the Domain based one. I won't need Group Policy since the desktop settings are already in place and I haven't time to learn it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16898762
I'm trying to do the Copy Profile trick and although I've logged on succesfully to the new Domain, I don't see that profile created on my local WS.

I was looking for the following in Documents and Settings to copy the local profile to:
DomainName\username (or similar)

but all I have is:
Administrator
Administrator.MyWSName
myLocalUserName

and yet the available profiles to copy are:
DomainName\user
MyWSName\user

Where is the domain profile stored?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16898856
Do not copy the old profile over... because it sounds like you didn't connect the workstations to the network the "SBS" way.  As mentioned previously, if you don't follow the SBS methods, you will run into problems.  But even moreso, the SBS way will automatically migrate the local user profile (what you call shell settings) to the Domain user account.

Workstations MUST be added to your domain using http://servername/connectcomputer.  When you add a workstation to the server management console it pops up a message at the end which tells you this.  Your comment about not needing Group Policy doesn't make sense.  Domain Group Policies are how you manage your network, there are about 10 that are built-in and shouldn't be modified (although they can be either disabled or overridden if you want to change them).

Since you added the workstation incorrectly (I'm assuming because it didn't migrate over the profile) you need to follow these steps to correct it:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients
5.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

If you want to know all that connectcomputer does, please see http://sbsurl.com/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16899293
I did follow the wizard for adding a User and then a Computer. But I did use a new user name. I also used the http://servername/connectcomputer procedure and it succeeded. Mail was flowing as well. But the local user profile (a different name) did not migrate insofaras I got the rolling green grass wall paper, Welcome to Windows XP etc. I want the user to have their old profile when they log into the domain. So I guess I need to keep the same username all around?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16900396
No, there is an option when you run the connectcomputer wizard to tell it which profile on the workstation belongs to that user.  You apparently didn't select it when you ran the wizard.

To fix the problem now, you really should follow the steps in this article:

http://www.certmag.com/articles/templates/cmag_howto.asp?articleid=819&zoneid=91

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16915389
I deleted the WS from the SBS domain and started over. I see now where you can choose the profile to migrate.
The snag I'm running into is as I was logged in as that user, I can't migrate the profile (presumaby becuase it's in use).

Yet when I log into the local WS as the local admin in order to run http://SBSServer/connectcomputer, I get nowhere and the page is basically an error page:

http://SBSServer/connectcomputer/error.htm

Why won't the connectcomputer procedue run under the local admin account but does when logged in as the user I want to setup and migrate?

0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16915539
I reset the permissions on the profile folder by setting to "Make private" then unchecked "Make Private" and it seemed to clear odd folder that was preventing the profile from migrating...

Now it did migrate, so I'm happy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16915798
I'm concerned about the requirement for the router to have SBS as the Primary DNS. I had to do this on my lab router in order for the connectcomputer operation to work.

Currently, this Netopia R7100-C router uses the ISP's DNS for both. Should I populate the Primary DNS field with the server's IP (private IP 192.1.168.xxx) and then move the ISP's primary DNS to the secondary field?

Should there be two ISP's DNS configured at least somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16916939
No, you shouldn't make your ROUTER have the SBS as primary DNS.  This is a backwards configuration.  Your SBS should be providing DHCP and the workstation should be getting it's instructions from the SBS.  If you are getting the error message did you follow the steps outlined above that must be done on the workstation?  Have you renamed the workstation?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16916985
I didn't get any errors I'm just testing SBS in my home environment before I launch at a customer site.

At the customers site, the Netopia router was handling DHCP, has a firewall and VPN. So, I was using SBS's option to just use one NIC, and turn off DHCP and the not configure the firewall. I mean, isn't it better to let a dedicated piece of hardware do the work (and doing well) and let the server do basic file sharing? I'm not trying to start an argument but if I can get this setup without too much work that would be great. I have to deploy it over a weekend and the users have to be up and running Monday a.m.

So my XP workstation is connected fine, I've mapped drives via the logon script, Exchange is working. I just sometimes can't get to the company web site. I have to get a few questions answered re: DNS

If you think I should let SBS handle DHCP and I should use one NIC for internal and one for the public, I can do that I guess. The router has 8 RJ45 ports which is nice for connecting all the users. If I turn off DHCP at the router, would that make the 8 ports unavailable?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16917035
No, it's not better to let a dedicated piece of hardware do the work... because SBS is an Integrated all-in-one server package that works best when you use it as it was designed.  If you want to set it up without too much work, then you should follow the recommended procedure to do so... the Getting Started Guide is a good place to start with that:  http://sbsurl.com/start

Just because you have an 8 port router already does not create a good reason to use them.  But if you want to keep using them, just use ONE NIC on the server... and configue according to the outline at http://sbsurl.com/msicw.  When you run the CEICW there is a link to display network diagram for each type of network configuration as well.

If you sometimes can't get to the companyweb site, then you apparently have external IP addresses in your workstation's DNS settings.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16923806
No that I look closer on the router, the 8 ports are only 10 base T. Maybe this would be a good time to get a switch that supports 100base T? BTW, it also doesn't support UPnP.

Then I can configure SBS to use 2 NICS and have the OS do what you feel should be a better solution?

What would be a good switch you couod recommend that I can mount on the wall of a small server closet?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16923835
any switch can mount on a wall. I would say goto home depot and pick up some equipment. I buy these little white plastic things that have a slot for a ziptie. You screw the plastic thing into the wall, then ziptie the switch to the plastic thing. If you use two of them its very sturdy. Cant remember the name of the item. But i have seen them in home depot.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16924574
I still suggest that you keep a router between your Internet connection and the SBS.  Even with two NICS.  Take a look at http://sbsurl.com/twonics for a good example of a recommended configuration.  But if your router is only 10baseT, then it's probably fairly old and should be replaced anyhow.  As for your switch, if you have any NICs that are gigabit, then make sure you get a 10/100/1000 switch to be able to take advantage of the speed for local traffic.

And most all routers and switches have keyhole shaped slots on the bottom so that you can wall-mount them.  Netgear makes some fairly slim, compact 16port switches that are reasonably priced.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16925305
Yes I was planning on keeping the router in place but the only conenciton to it would be the public side of the network connection on the server. I'd rather keep the router though as isn't 10mb for a connection to the Internet fast enough? I can see upgrading to 10/100/1000 for the private side but wouldn't throughput  beyond 10Mb on a 768 sdsl connection be improbable? It doesn't it work that way?

The router has Netopias latest firmware and is working well.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16925347
Yeah, a 10mbps connection to the Internet should be plenty fast unless your Internet connection is fiber optic..  On the private side, traffic will go well beyond 10Mbps and can easily go beyond 100Mbps if you have gigabit NICs in all machines.  There is a tremendous amount of internal traffic that goes on all the time, and these days most PC's are shipping with gigabit NICs.

If the router is working well, then keep it there -- but you'll probably need to adjust it's configuration somewhat... depending on how it's currently configured.  I've had issues with Netopia Routers, especially the Cayman 3500's because they want to be all controlling which conflicts with SBS's desire to be all controlling!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16925394
Understood Jeff thanks. I'll have Netopia tech support on standby if needed when I deploy next Friday.

Oh btw, my servers NIC's are labeled (stamped) 1 and 2. By convention or otherwise, which is assigned to the internal and external IP sets?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16925418
You have to make sure that your NICs bind in the right order, then you can rename them to more appropriate names such as LAN connection and WAN connection.  Open Network Connections > Advanced > Advanced Settings.  The NIC at the top should be your LAN/Internal one.  You can make either one be the top one by using the Move Up/Down buttons.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16926907
Sorry I meant the physical metal stamp on the NIC at the back of the server. If you had your druthers, which NIC would get which IP?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16928440
My answer remains the same.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16931699
I'm a little unclear about two areas of a Users Properties, namely in the Profile tab.

First off, in the Profile Path field do I want to leave that blank because my Users don't roam? Yet I do want their My Docs, Favorites and My pics to be saved to the server. So, I take it I would use the Redirect My Documents wizard to achieve that end?

But then when would I use the Home Folder > Local Path field? Isn't a home folder the same as My Documents historically? Is it there for some legacy purpose from NT Server? If I use the Redirection Wizard will I get My Pictures redirection in the same place as My Docs? I think I understand the Help system to say "no" unless GPO's were created to the end during a Windows 2000 migration? If that is the case, what's the best way to move My Pictures?

Moving Favorites I believe I do manually at each workstation to the location on the server I desire unless you know otherwise.

Finally, what purpose would I use the Connect field? I'm using a logon bacth script to map drives other than a Home Folder so if the Home Folder question/concept *is* My Documents, do I need to setup this field and "connect my home folder" to a drive letter?

I think I understand most of Folder Redirection and the wizard for that but re: the profile tab of a given User and anything else pertinent to the migration of 10 users before this Friday's migration, (and final award of points - thank you for your patience), I need to nail that down.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16931721
SBS does not typically use the Profile Tab of User's properties.  The Configure My Documents Folder Redirection Wizard will take care of that and it DOES move My Pictures, My Music and My Videos with it (anything that is in My Documents).  SBS's ADD-USER wizard automatically creates a home directory in the \USERS share on the server (Which by default is C:\Users Shared Folders, but can be modified to D:\Users Shared Folders during the initial installation or if done afterwards must be done according to http://sbsurl.com/movedata).

There is NO PURPOSE for the Connect Field on a typical SBS Installation.

What's confusing you here is that SBS is a Preconfigured Server environment --- but that preconfiguration does not grey out or hide any of the millions of potential configuration models that are available on a Windows Server.  Just because a tab or a box is there does not mean that you want or need to use it.  In fact, most of the time, using some of these settings will break SBS's functionality.

If your migration is this Friday, then you still have time to order and get the BEST guide you can ever have in setting up an SBS -- http://sbsurl.com/best.  After trying to install and configure SBS on my own just one time, I bought this book and it's stayed by my side at all times when I'm installing a new server... even after over 50 of them!

This really is the best way for you to get a much broader understanding of SBS and it's capabilities.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16935978
I notice the the SQL Server Servcie Management icon is a white circle and not connected to any server or service. How did it get installed (for Sharepoint?), is it installed correctly and if not, how do I get the correct service  running there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16936414
Another thing I trying to fix. I'm through testing this server and ready to take out of my network. I unjoined my XP WS off of the SBS domain but my local profile is still trying to find My Docs on the Shared Users location on the server becuase of the setting in the Redirection Wizard. Even though I logged back into the local computer, I no longer have the option to Move My Documents back to the local mahine, yet I'm not on the domain.

Why is the local WS trying to find My Docs on the SBS server? I went back to the Redirection Wizard on the server prior to unjoining the WS from the domain and set it to "Do not redirect My Docs Folder" but it's still trying to point to that default share.

What do I need to do to get My Docs to point back to the local hard drive of the workstaiton? I already have a full copy of My Docs on the WS, I simply need to point to it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16936491
You have SBS Standard... the SQL Server Service Management Icon is a glitch in the install... just exit it, and then remove the item from the Startup group on your Start Menu.

As for your my documents issue... the problem is that you unjoined the domain before undoing the group policy.  Unjoining a domain does not automatically copy over your files from the server to the workstation... now that you aren't a member of the domain you don't have rights to those folders anymore.  To get the folder to point back, just right click it and change the properties.  But you then have to put the files back if you want them... for that you can use Windows Explorer and navigate to \\servername\users\username\my documents and provide domain credentials to be able to access the folder so you can copy it over.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16937143
after right clicking the My Docs folder, the path is there to the server but you can't change anything. "Target:" field is not greyed out but nonetheless you cannot edit the path.

SQL server issue is fixed, thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16938143
Please open a command prompt, move to the C:\ directory and enter GPResult /z >gpresult.txt  

This will create a text file at C:\gpresult.txt.  Please upload that here:  https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/224-holding.txthttps://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/225-gpresult.txt


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16938173
Done, Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16938501
It's still showing ONE GPO in your local group policy that is active:


        Administrative Templates
        ------------------------
            GPO: Local Group Policy
                Setting: SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services
                State:   Enabled


Plus it also shows the old domain as where the last Group Policy was applied from.

So, first, just run "gpupdate /force" at the command prompt and then log off and back on to see if that clears the My Docs target.  If it doesn't open the Local Security Policy MMC and see what's in that Terminal Services GPO.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16938726
On the XP Workstation? Not seeing anything there re: the Terminal Services GPO under
Local Computer Policy\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies

or Administrative Templates:
Windows Components\Terminal Services

Lots of "Not Configured" states there....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16938762
Honestly... this issue is SO far off topic you really should post a separate question... we've covered a lot of ground and it's time to close this one out.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0