?
Solved

How to set up VLANs on Cisco 2900 Xl switch

Posted on 2006-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
4,696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

Am trying to set up 2 VLANs on a 2900XL series Cisco switch. Can anyone help me with the command syntax? I've had a read of the documentation on the Cisco website but it all seems to go into a bit too much depth for what I need.

I want to set up 2 VLANs, such that a PIX connected to the two can send data to a DMZ VLAN and a LAN VLAN (if you get my drift!). The PIX would be the device routing between the VLANs so I guess I don't need to bother with VTP?

Any help appreciated.

George
0
Comment
Question by:georgemason
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 16838293
enable
vlan database
vlan # name my_vlan_name_3

You have a new vlan

It doesn't sound like you need VTP, how many swithes do you have?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16838886
Then all you need to do is:
conf t
interface interface-id
to add them to the vlans
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GizmoKid
ID: 16843148
Switch(config)# interface vlan1
Switch(config-vlan)# ip address IP_address subnet_mask
Switch(config-vlan)# exit
Switch(config)# ip default-gateway router's_IP_address

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 16843496
GizmoKid is giving instructions on how to setup the administrative vlan in order to telnet into the switch.  Not what you asked for, but good information if you haven't setup your switch to telnet into.  I just wanted to point that out so it doesn't confuse your question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GizmoKid
ID: 16843740
Thx thuru,you are right
the configuration for VLAN is this

2950# vlan database
2950(vlan)# vlan VLAN_# [name VLAN_name]

Starting in IOS 12.1(9)EA1 and later, you can use this configuration:

2950(config)# vlan VLAN_#
2950(config-vlan)# name VLAN_name

When you execute the vlan command, you are taken into VLAN Subconfiguration
mode, where you can enter your configuration parameters for the VLAN, such as
its name.
Once you have created your VLANs, you need to assign your VLANs to your 2950’s
interfaces using the following configuration:

2950(config)# interface type 0/port_#
2950(config-if)# switchport mode access
2950(config-if)# switchport access vlan VLAN_#

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 16843788
Thanks Gizmokid that's exactly what I need.... One more question and the points are yours!

What command do I need to issue to create a trunk port for the two VLANs? I'm going to be connecting a PIX 506e and it only has 1 ethernet port for the inside network, and I'm creating a DMZ, hence the VLANs....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GizmoKid earned 500 total points
ID: 16843878
2950(config)# interface type 0/port_#
2950(config-if)# switchport mode trunk|dynamic desirable|
dynamic auto|nonegotiate
2950(config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan VLAN_#

To Verify this
2950# show interfaces type 0/port_# switchport|trunk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 16843934
Good work!

2950(config-if)# switchport mode trunk|dynamic desirable|

(this is probably a stupid question but I need to put the "|" in that command do I?? very strange syntax??)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 16843948
Ah.... just re-read now and realise that in fact was a very stupid question. Better question: what's the difference between the different switchport modes? (i.e. trunk/dynamic/etc)
0