?
Solved

How to check Remote web Workplace Access

Posted on 2006-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hey, Experts;

I need to know how to see if anyone has logged on to a particular workstation using SBS Remote Web Workplace.  I have a user that is concerned that someone knows her User ID and Password and is logging into her machine remotely.

I'm new to SBS....where can I find any logs of attempted access to individual users workstations through Remote Web Workplace?

Thanks!.....this an urgency for me, so I'll offer up 400 points, and all the good karma I can muster!
0
Comment
Question by:Headhunting55
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 400 total points
ID: 16838209
You should enable the usage monitoring throught the server management console under monitoring and reporting.  This will generate a report on remote access for you.  You can increase the frequency from the defaults so that you get answer after a few days.

If you did not have the feature enabled you could look through the security event logs on the SBS server and the workstation in question but it would be tedious and difficult to fully understand what the event logs are telling you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16838632
Why not also change the users password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Headhunting55
ID: 16839276
The user has given her uname/pword to various co-workers (go figure), and she wants to know if any of them have been checking her machine after hours. It's kind of complicated (office politics), and she doesn't want to change her uname/password, she just wants to see if anyone has logged onto her machine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16839766
tsk tsk tsk.
What I would do (but I am a rather difficult person when people don't follow good security) is to change her password to something that is like 20 random characters and numbers.

But then I am a hard @#% at times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Headhunting55
ID: 16839922
actually, i was thinking I would change it to "voteforbush"....THAT would piss her off!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16840051
lol
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 16846214
I agree with the changing password suggestion... but if you just want to see the activity, it's logged in:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1

Look for lines that have:  GET /remote/Default.aspx in them.  However, this will only show the IP address of those who connected to RWW.  You would then have to look at the security logs (enable auditing if you haven't already) of the workstation in question to see if that machine was accessed via RWW.

The quick and simple way, though is to go to the Server Management Console > Monitoring & Reporting > Server Usage Report, and view the "Remote Connection Activity by User" section.  This would only provide amount of time connected, but would give you reason to then look in the above logs further.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Headhunting55
ID: 16913791
I appreciate all the answers offered here. Jeff gave more detail, so I'm going to award him the majoirty of the points.
0