[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling use of Stationery and fonts in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to prevent users from customising outgoing email with stationery.  I can't believe what some of them like to choose!!  I have downloaded outlk11.adm and enabled "Use the font specified in stationery" in my GPO, but users are still able to select any stationery.  All users are running Outlook 2003, Exchange is 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:alwaysalmostgotit
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 189 total points
ID: 16838308
Hi alwaysalmostgotit,

There is no documented way to stop users from using stationery.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 186 total points
ID: 16838368
You could do a search and delete the stationary on the pc or apply the same blank stationary to all other types of stationary. This may need to be done for backgrounds as well which will of course effect word.
0