[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Html email background color is not coming through

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-18
i have an email where i would like to have a black background and red and white text in the forground.


no matter what i try i can't get the background color to come through. the fore ground colors work perfectly, unfortunately white text on a white back ground is sort of hard to read.

thanks in advance.

greg
0
Comment
Question by:Autoeforms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16838440
Have you verified that your email program isn't overriding it?  Can you post what you're sending as the html mail?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Autoeforms
ID: 16838502
regardless of my settings, what is the best way to insure the background color comes through all the time in the email.

would i be better of building the email and saving it as a jpeg and then emailing the image
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ClickCentric earned 2000 total points
ID: 16838559
Well, the thing is, there's no such situation as 'regardless of settings'.  Any setting can be overridden.  You may already be doing it the proper way, but if your email program doesn't, for example, allow the background color to be set on the whole message, but only sections, then even if you did it right it still wouldn't come through.  When I check email in my webmail interface, no page-relative background colors ever or will ever show, regardless of how they're set.  But, if part of the html email (a div or a td) has a background color, that shows fine.  However, if I view the same email in a third html email program, it may look different again depending on the settings.  So, as I mentioned, depending on how you're doing it, the problem may not be with your method, but your email program.  It's always iffy whether an html email will display properly as support for it varies.


As for the sending it as a jpeg, the problem is that a lot of email systems block images.  Or do you mean as an inline html image?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omanca
ID: 16839540
Hi greg,

you may have put the code in a table or a cell.

Try to change the background of the table or cell.
0