Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

format string on gridView boundField

Posted on 2006-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the correct dataformat string to display a number with exactly two numbers after the decimal point, with a percent sign after it, ie,

453.00%
0
Comment
Question by:ARACK04
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin_C earned 1000 total points
ID: 16839389
{0:0.00%}
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy
Sammy earned 500 total points
ID: 16840063
I think you have to have htmlencode="false" in order to accomplish the format
<asp:boundfield datafield="YourColumName" dataformatstring="{0:0.00%}" htmlencode="false" />

Good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:deanvanrooyen
deanvanrooyen earned 500 total points
ID: 16840715
also set applyformateditmode true if needed

keep html encoding to true unles you are embeding html tags - false is unsafe.
% formating is set with P
0