?
Solved

blank discs not recognized by cd-burner

Posted on 2006-06-05
13
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Running Windows XP Pro, SP2. Have one Samsung CD burner/DVD Player and one DVD Burner in my internal slots.

Just bought a HP lightscribe enabled CD Burner, the 740e, external drive.

This drive is recognized and I can read DVD's and CD's but it does not recognize a blank disc of any sort, so can't burn.

I have checkmarked the "enable CD burning" in properties for this drive. I have checked and turned on the IMAPI yada yada in services.

I have downloaded and installed the latest Adaptec ASPI.

No dice.

Anything else I can do?

I see this problem cited by so many people with so many different drives.

0
Comment
Question by:jwillison1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16839391
Two quick things ...

(1)  Run RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Then just reboot your computer.

Note:  This is a "harmless" registry change.  The filters will simply be reset at the next boot.  They can, however, become corrupted -- that's why this fixes a lot of CD/DVD access/reading/writing issues.

(2)  Are you trying to write to blank CD-R's ??   The XP CD-writing wizard (the one you enable by checking the "Enable CD Burning" box) ONLY writes to CDs -- NOT DVD's.

We'll look at other possibilities after you're tried #1 and confirmed #2.



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16841047
Hi does the software that comes with the burner recognise the cd´s,when you try to burn using it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16841095
have you tried other brands of cd media.
You can update the firmware of your drive to read different types of media

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?lc=en&cc=us&softwareitem=dv-39040-1&product=502022&dlc=en&lang=en
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jwillison
ID: 16843410
Thanks garycase: 1) Will try the registry fix tonight. 2)Yes, I am trying to burn CD's  

Thanks f-king:  This was a refurbished HP, so and no software came with it, but tried Record Now and Nero Burning ROM, as well as others...they all recognize the presence of the HP, will play recorded CD's and DVD's, but none of them will recognize blank discs of any sort. Did try several different media and brands that I had on hand. 4) will also update the firmware tonight. Thanks so much for that...wanted to do that but could not ever find the update, so thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16844987
Pull the drive, turn it upside down and give it two GENTLE whacks with an open palm, then put it back and try it again.  If the head's a little out of alignment, that'll let it slip back in place.  I've seen this happen with a fair number of refurb HP's and Plextor's.  When HP and Plextor ship them from the factory, they're laying flat and stacked that way on pallets.  That keeps this from happening.  However, many retailers repackage them on pallets to where they're laying on their sides.  The impacts and vibrations of shipping then have a chance to move the bits and pieces just enough to kill the track.  We won't even get into the indignities they suffer at the hands of UPS, USPS, Fed-Ex, etc...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SillyMonkeyBanana
ID: 16850294
I've had this happen before but usually only occurs after watching a DVD on the same computer before rebooting.  Rebooting the computer fixes the problem.  I have one CD-R drive that _occasionally_ refuses to open or do much of anything else until the computer is cold booted, but it was a cheap drive and my fault for buying it.  Reminds me of the old adage:  You get what you pay for.

If the other suggestions don't work, try swapping the drive to the alternate channel on the IDE cable (if master, make slave...if slave, make master or experiment with "channel select").  If it is on the same cable as the hard drive, put it on its own IDE cable connected to the motherboard.  Sometimes burners can be finicky to how they are physically connected to the motherboard.

Refurbished typically means something was wrong with the computer in the first place.  The company replaced what parts it thought were defective and then sold it again at a reduced cost.  There is always the possibility that the motherboard around the IDE connectors is partially fried.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwillison
ID: 16851402
Dear garycase:  Tried eliminating the upper and lower filters. Interestingly, there were no upper filters (does this mean something?). Took out the lower filters and rebooted. Now, the cd burning software doesn't even see the burner. Further, my external back up drive no longer shows up either! I went to regedit again, and the upper/lower filters are not there. They did not "reset". So, I can't restore the backup to get my registry back where it was, because I can't access the back-up hard drive. Now what can I do?

Dear f-king: Updated the firmware before I did the registry fix. Alas, no luck.

To SillyMonkey and others:  Sorry if I confused you. My computer is not refurbished, just the external HP burner is refurbished. So, it is on a USB 2.0 port.

Tried gently whacking it before I did anything else and that was a no go, too.

Appreciate everyone's suggestions to date.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 2000 total points
ID: 16852158
looks like it could be a fault in the drive itself I think you should take it back and another one
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16853162
It's an EXTERNAL drive?!!!  Oh, man!  I've really gotta start reading these things more closely.  You got a bad drive.  

Incidentally, to get the drive to show again, swap USB ports.  Plug it into a different port and it'll reappear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwillison
ID: 16854111
Thanks everyone. Think it is a bad drive and will return it. Appreciate the time spent.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16854189
You're most welcome ==> I'm sure a new drive will rectify this, but if not just post back and we'll try a couple of other things.
0