?
Solved

Apache/ISA reverse proxy memory usage

Posted on 2006-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm currently running Apache 2.x as a reverse proxy.  It's running on a Redhat AS3 server and the Apache RPM is configured to use MPM prefork.  All non-used modules are disabled and the only non-base module that gets any use is mod_rewrite to handle some complex redirection rules.  The server also does some SSL termination.

The memory footprint is around 3.5-4.0MB per httpd process.

I'm trying to find some information on the memory requirements for an equivalent ISA reverse proxy setup, but I'm having trouble locating useful information.

Can anyone give me some useful links and/or information on how ISA handles connections/memory.
0
Comment
Question by:Tintin
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16841142
what's the problem with the task manager?
Or use TaskInfo.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16847842
I don't have an ISA proxy running at the moment.  The background is there are a bunch of M$ bigots who are keen to replace an Apache reverse proxy with ISA as they see ISA as solving all their problems.

So what I'm looking for is any information as to how efficient (or not) ISA is running in reverse proxy mode.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 1500 total points
ID: 16885051
>> So what I'm looking for is any information as to how efficient (or not) ISA is running in reverse proxy mode.

That is one of the jobs that it is designed to do.  Maybe ask the bigots to explain to you why ISA will do the job better for them.  Unless you are an apache bigot, then I'm sure that you will be able to make a proper assessment - erhm ;-)

for my part, I always stick to the generaol rule of thumb "If it aint broke, don'f try to fix it" - so unless there is a pressing reason to migrate to ISA, I wouldn't do it.

Cheers.
0