[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User received email from himself out of nowhere

Posted on 2006-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We used to have email addresses of xxx@olddomain.com. we switched to @newdomain.com a few years ago, but still have *@olddomain.com as secondary SMTP email address.

A user today got a message of the following:

==================================
From: firstname [mailto:user1@olddomain.com]
Sent: Tuesday, 6 June 2006 8:26 AM
To: user1@olddomain.com
Subject: 586876


5556
==================================

the user does not recall sending an email to himself. even if he did, the email would have been under @newdomain.com instead of @olddomain.com. What could have caused this?
0
Comment
Question by:asian_niceguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16839834
what's the full header in the message.

Examine what mail server & method of transport (client software) was used.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16840581
somebody could have dropped an email via telnet to this user's account. check whether this email has an header or not. if there is no header then this is an internal mail.

to check the header you need to right click on the message via outlook and then click on properties. over there you would be able to see the internet header.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16841011
Stale entries... Lookes like outlook or exchange (possiblilty is more on the exchange side) misfired or someone played a prank.

You can user ADMODIFY.NET or ldifde to remove the olddomain.com SMTP address from all the users in one go.

Metabase may have picked the wrong information from Active directory.

Raghu

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 16841631
Did the message come from inside?
If there are SMTP headers, then it didn't originate from within your Exchange org.

It is screaming spam - probably a check to see if the address is still active.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16848039
I will look into these suggestions now.


Jus to let you know also, Only 2 minutes ago, a 2nd user received a message of the same nature:

From: User2 [mailto:user2@olddomain.com]
Sent: Tuesday, 6 June 2006 8:29 PM
To: User2
Subject: 557


969
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16857459
We are using outlook 2003 with exchange.
The email is gone from both users mailbox. I did a search and could not find the original in either their mailbox or "recoverable deleted items". Both users did forward the message to me beforehand, and this forward still exists in both sent items folders. No internet headers could be seen when using view / options, so I'm assuming this is internal?

We do not want to get rid of the olddomain smtp entries, as some outside parties still email to the olddomain.

I still want to find out where and why these messages came from, as if other users get it they'll freak out and I'll have no explanation
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16857538
There will be no headers on a sent item message. You need to see the original message in the inbox to see the header information. With one of the original messages, hands are tied to find out where they are coming from. My original guess of spam still stands though, nothing I have seen changes my mind.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16866743
managed to grab a hold of original email and check the headers. was coming from some server in namibia, so it was spam.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16866756
cool..thank you!

It was actually Angelina Jolie & Brad Pitt sending you a virtual cigar ;-)
0