?
Solved

stop ping in debian linux

Posted on 2006-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
4,593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How can I stop ping in debian linux I ping and it con tinued ping how can i stop it
0
Comment
Question by:teera
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 400 total points
ID: 16840343
Press Ctrl+C
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 400 total points
ID: 16840348
Or if you only want to ping 4 times (like Windows) use:

$ ping -c4 www.yourdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 16840866
I press Ctrl+c  but it not stop
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16840876
Are you using x-windows, ssh or console?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 800 total points
ID: 16842086
if all else fails, open another console or ssh connection, and run the command

killall -9 ping

alternately you can do ps -A, find the PID for the offending ping process, and do

kill -9 pidnumber

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16848407
When you say you pressed "Ctrl+c", I assume you pressed the Ctrl key and C at the same time and not literally Ctrl+C?

What is the output of

stty -a
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ico2
ico2 earned 200 total points
ID: 16862665
i think debian is running a shell on the console rather than the terminal, hold ctrl and press Z, that stops it and puts it in the background, you may then wish to kill it, run this: "fg" and then "killall ping"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ico2
ID: 16862676
whoops. you need bg, not fg there, typo
0