?
Solved

Uninstall Application with password

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Experts!

I write some application that store password in a file. And use InstallShield Express 4.0
To make an setup.exe file.

When user Romove Program from Add/Remove Programs i want it to ask for password
before process the uninstallation.

Is there some method to done this?
Can i use InstallShield to manage this?

----------
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:xtrue
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 252 total points
ID: 16841212
this is an installshield issue.

tehnically, you should be able to create another dialog in installshield project which will be referenced at unsinstall time and ask for a password there. then you load the password file from the app directory (which should be in registry) and check the password and according to that, do whatever you wish.
nut much delphi related, eh? :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Scay7
Scay7 earned 248 total points
ID: 16847948
Yip not delphi related... :P

But that install shield should and some sort of pre-uninstall routines, so you could make a quick password program with delphi and include it with the installation, so when the user wants to uninstall the installshield run the pre-uninstall with the password program in it, have that password work set/send some ID/info the the installshield saying wheather it may or may not uninstall...

Peace Scay7
0