Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing Multiple PDF Attachments

Posted on 2006-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are having problems printing multiple PDF Attachments, from emails.

This is what we do:

Open the email, choose print, select the printer etc then tick the box that says "print attached files with this item(s)"

The email in question has 2 attachments and only the first attachment will print out.

We are running Outlook 2000 SP3 on Windows 2000 Professional.

Any Help would be much apprieciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:backoffice
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barryreilly earned 500 total points
ID: 16841091
sounds like it cant create all the necessary temp files, possibly down to local disk space avail in the profile temp area, assuming you have lockdown local disk access.

simple solution is for them to just save the documents and then open and print, or open the email window fullscreen and right click on each in turn and choose print.

0
 

Author Comment

by:backoffice
ID: 16841198
That maybe the reason barryreilly, do you have any idea where abouts adobe would put the temp files or where the temp files maybe.

Yes i understand that the simple solution is to save them and open them one by one and print them, but the users are moaning because they say it should work, so we really need to find a fix for this.

Many thanks for your quick reply
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16843159
Greetings, backoffice !

Clear the temp files and try again.  Temp folder is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Temp folder

Best wishes!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:backoffice
ID: 16843368
The only temp folder i can find is in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\temp?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:backoffice
ID: 16843382
The only temp folder i can find is in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\temp

Is this correct

Thank you
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16843775
Yes, that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:backoffice
ID: 16845155
Deleting the temp files fixed it thank you very much guys!!!!!!!!

Why did that fix the problem??

I will split the points.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16845563
backoffice,

Glad the problem is fixed.  Sometimes Temp folder gets full.  So if you open a large file in Temp folder, there is no room to open, thus the error.  As maintenance, you should regularly delete the Temp folder and Temporary Internet Files folder.
0