?
Solved

Data error (cyclic redundancy check)Using Veritas 9.1

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Guys,

I am having an issue with one of our clients using Veritas 9.1 running on SBS 2003, The problem is that it keeps failing every now and then with a 0x17 Data error (cyclic redundancy check).

We have looked through the Veritas/symantec website and found a whole bunch of suggestions so we have done the following:

Changed the tape drive
Changed the scsi contoller
Changed the tapes
Changed the scsi cable

And still we are getting this problem, even more strangely when the backup fails with a "CRC" error the job history some how deletes itself, but does not log anything in the event log about the job history deleting???

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Adrissupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16840793
Is the SCSI controller for the tape drive separate from the HD controller? Are the Disks still good? Run a chkdsk /x on them (do that after hours, as it can take a long time on large disks, and needs to run while windows is booting. Also check the terminator is good, and of course you need all the servicepacks and updates of veritas.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrwaqar
mrwaqar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16840814
It is most probably because of faulty media. Please make sure the 2nd Tape you tried was a working one. You also can try using ntbackup for a test backup. And to make double sure try with one NEW media if possible.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrissupport
ID: 16840833
Cheers Guys for your prompt response, The Scsi controller is seperate from the HDD's because we thought that could of been the problem, I also checked the terminators when I was there.

With regards to the other answer, These are brand new tapes that it is failing on, it failed on old tapes so we got him to replace all tapes with brand new ones.

I will have to use the windows backup to see if it works on that.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16844824
Try making backups with the Windows backup tool for a week or two.  I've seen this happen with Veritas (was happening here at the zoo when I first started) when too much data is changed on the system during the backup.  It seems like it overwhelms the buffer in Veritas, or something, causing the error.  The Windows shadow copy seems to deal with this better, as counter-intuitive as that sounds.
0