Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add or Remove Programs takes very long time

Posted on 2006-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Whenever I go into Control Panel and click "Add or Remove Programs" - the new windows says "Please wait while the list is being populated." - and then just sits there for approximately 10 minutes - what appears to be nothing. There is no hard disk activity as far as I can tell. A colleague of mine suggested re-installing Internet Explorer 6 as he's seen a similar problem, but this didn't make any difference.

The strange thing is I had this on my old PC - I have bought a new PC this week, loaded a fresh installation of Windows XP Professional, and the problem has re-appeared on my new PC now as well.

I have tried removing all the applications that I have installed but it's made no difference. The only thing I can think it is is a Windows update - but I don't want to go through and remove all of these (removing apps took best part of a day and I am not convinced this is where the problem lies)

I have searched the web and www.microsoft.com knowledgebase and can't find anything other than confirming some registry fixes for a corrupt Add or Remove programs list - but my registry entries all seemed fine.

Anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:virtual_insanity
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 16841059
Hmmm, how about running a tool like "Registry Mechanic" - worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16841977
Have you tried going to www.windowsupdate.com and checking for updates there?

Your fresh copy of XP may still be well out of date. i.e. SP1?

Install the critical updates and service packs and see if this fixes the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtual_insanity
ID: 16842205
Hi - and thanks for the suggestion - have ran this utility this afternoon, and to no avail sorry!
thanks anyway

Whilst I was at it, I ran registry cleaner and also adaware on my pc - no joy again though!

Anyone offer any further suggestions please?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtual_insanity
ID: 16843678
Thanks for the suggestion shuboarder - but I have already checked my windows updates and I am fully up to date thanks - all critical updates are installed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16849366
well the only kb article i found was this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842253/en-us

i also saw somewhere that this issue evolved after a failed attempt installing SAV9.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtual_insanity
ID: 16850528
Hi  - thanks FriarTuk, I have seen the microsoft knowledgebase document before and it does not relate to my installation due to the fact that I don't have the particular update installed and it's not a japanese version of XP - Also I don't have SAV 9.0 installed - thanks for your help in any case

It looks like I am going to have to uninstall all of my applications one by one until I find the culprit assuming it's an application installed that's causing it and not the OS (I am not convinced)

Anyone offer any other suggestions please?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 16851454
since it's a new pc with a fresh install, try reloading it back to that fresh install, then install new app's 1 at a time, rebooting & waiting a day or so to make sure it isn't the cause then try another appl
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtual_insanity
ID: 16863890
i think i'll have to go with re-installing xp and installing apps one at a time! it was what I was going to do originally - it's just i was wondering whether there was a better way - but it doesn't appear that there is!
thanks to everyone for their help!
0