Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LCD Monitor Q's

Posted on 2006-06-06
24
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I was looking to get a 19 inch, but i just read this and wondered what everyone else thought.
http://www.bhatt.id.au/blog/the-lcd-industry-has-totally-lost-it/

"17inch LCD’s use at least 20% electricity"
1/5 seems a bit excessive.

So to the question:
a) What's everyones view on the link (17 vs 19)?
b) Should i go widescreen, is it any better?

I do quite alot of web development on the computer so i dont know if wide would be better (more space size wise) or wose because my screen would be a different size than usual.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:UnexplainedWays
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 600 total points
ID: 16840879
Either are fine.  If you are really concerned with power you might as well downgrade everything you have if you're worried about a 17 using less power than a 19.  I have a Samsung 19" crystal clear view, 3 year warranty.  What could be better is my question for you!?

;)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 16841010
I disagree with every point this person has to offer.

1) LCDs come in different sizes AND different resolutions.  Many 17" LCDs to have 1280 x 1024 but many have 1024 x 768.  Also many 19" (especially the low-end ones) have 1280 x 1024 but many have more, like 1600 x 1280.  The gross generalization provided by this person is incorrect.

2) The power used by different sized LCDs is not much different and, in fact, is MUCH lower than that used by a CRT display.  Most LCDs will use less power than the desk lamp you have. I doubt that you could detect the difference in your monthly power bill.

3) Cost: There is an added cost for 19" vs. 17".  Whether it's worth it or not is up to you.  I have a 19" display and would not trade it for a 17" no matter what.  It's MUCH better and MUCH easier to read.  But, as always with displays, SEE the one you are considering IN PERSON.

4) The space taken up by a 19" is only slightly larger than a 17" but so what?  The desktop footprint is probably one 10% of the space of a CRT display.  This comment is like saying that a 2 liter bottle is twice as large as a 1 liter one.  Well DUH!

5) Not true in general.  You should ALWAYS run your LCD at its native resolution for best results.  I run my 19" display at 1280 x 1024 and it looks perfect.  If I run it at 1024 x 768 which it supports, it does look "pixelated" but this is characteristic of all LCDs when run at a resolution other than native.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 800 total points
ID: 16841030
Don't look at diagonal size, look at monitor resolution in the first place.
Any monitor with a 1280x720 or higher resolution display is fully ready for HD video, in case...
On a wide screen movies and TV will look great, will comprise two 3/4 size TV channels if you'll have a dual TV card.
Will comprise whole web page in case of those too large, no need to horizontally scroll.
Because of the human eyes alignment, a 16/10 proportion gives a better view, a better data rate to the brain.

Quality 17inch LCD’s have a maximum resolution of 1280 x 1024.
>>>That is right, so you won't need a 17".
19" monitors have resolutions like       1680 x 1050, the best for the money.
By ex:
http://www.monitoarebune.ro/monitoare%20tft%2021.html
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16824014105
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16841034
"If you are really concerned with power"
Not really, i'm currentlly running a 7 yr old thing, so it's probally chewing 3 times the juice.

"What could be better is my question for you!?"
Big screen, but wide or not, i dont know.

"I disagree with every point this person has to offer."
Well, thats why i thought i ask people and not just google.



So, would wide screen effect my website development?  My only concern is if i make something that looks good on my screen, its totally different on a non wide screen.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16841090
Definitely wide screen, i'm also searching a wide for my PC to be pleased with it :D
What you can think about is whether or not you like it also be a TV.
TVs i know have 16/9 instead of 16/10 for the monitors and are more expensive.
The screen definition might be not so accurate as that of a monitor, you'll have to compare them through your eyes.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16841547
I have a TV sitting right next to my monitor so i can do work and watch it @ the same time, however when i sit back to watch something i could use the monitor instead of it.

Looks like i'm going 19" wide then, now to find one.

I'll post the points because my question was answered, however if someone has advice on what type of monitor or what to get (i've been told gray > gray, dvi and even a usb hub <? haha), would be apreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16847406
19" at least, now just money makes the difference.
Maybe 20" or 21" would be a better choice.
As big the screen it is, as good for you.
As low the response time it is, as good.
I have for 3 years http://www.techwarelabs.com/reviews/display/samsung_151mp_lcd/index.shtml and didn't complain about response time that is i think 25ms.
The Power Consumption      60W (max) for FP202W and others must be specified.
Anyway there are slight differences between tft monitors, they are very economical related to all the others.
I would take care of power too, as a last criteria.
If you want a monitor, the best is a tft. One of the drawback is that colors differ a little bit as the angle you watch. Because of that, some architects or digital painter artists still use old crt monitors. (that have other drawbacks)
Brand      BenQ      
Model      FP202W seemd to me to be one of the cheapest and you can link 2 PCs to it.
You can filter them here http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/SubCategory.asp?SubCategory=20
What you meant to say here "(i've been told gray > gray, dvi and even a usb hub <? haha)"?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16848786
I just went and had a look @ 19" wide in person, hot-digity-dam!, they are so much better than normals.


"Maybe 20" or 21" would be a better choice."
Well, the price just jump's after 19, close to double for another inch.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16848799
they are so much better than normals
>>>normals = max 17"?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16848811
Did you find 19" at 1680 x 1050?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16848831
"they are so much better than normals"
19 wide compared to 19 normal.

"Did you find 19" at 1680 x 1050?"
I didn't look to deeply, because the place i went to was a complete rip, but they have the best display around (i knew a girl who worked there and she told me they were to expensive aswell).

So i'll be looking more indepth @ the place i'm going to buy it from.

As for "blury" in the origional link, i think that guy needs his eye's checked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16855995
jhance,

my remark about downgrading was to be sarcastic, not actually recommend a downgrade, hence the wink face lol.  Of course its absurd to downgrade.  I was making a point that 19" is greater on all levels and that if a thing like power was to discourage him from buying a 19" then he might as well downgrade his whole system if he can't handle a 19" :P  and jhance definately diserves the answer :), good explanation ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16858002
Power was not my main concern, it was one of the guy's points and it did seem excessive.

And with the 7yr old monotir i have now (17" crt) its probally usign 3 times the juice, so i could get a 21" and still be saving power.

Well here i come 19" wide screen wooohooooo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16859574
You can buy a laptop and say that you receive the screen as a bonus :)) i'm serious though, excepting the money that a laptop costs. You can catch 2 of one shot.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16861253
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16865206
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16867121
I have a 'contact' that is able to get them @ wholesale price.

And your price "210.00 USD/282.709 AUD" is still cheaper, how does that site do it?

U a newegg regular?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16867165
Oh, and do u know if they ship to outside of US (ie AUS), I dont think they do.

"$10.26 Three Day Shipping (Not available in HI, AK and PR) "

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16867169
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16867179
Austria?
I dono.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16867182
Australia
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16867194
Were the ones who ride out kangaroo's to work and feed out pet emu's while we chase away the crocidiles's
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16867219
I thought about, thats why i asked smth else, to be sure. You are unic there :)
Strange, to me in Europe and to you there is the same shipping 10.26.
www.buy.com seems to be cheaper per total, cause it has Free Shipping.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16899288
I'm getting it on thurs!

Viewsonic 19" wide screen.  Got quite a good deal aswell.
0