[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Applying Slide Master using VB

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a PowerPoint template that has several slide masters.

Is there a way to apply a slide master (by name) to a the current slide using VB?

0
Comment
Question by:lp3535
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 16844901
I can't find a reference to controlling PowerPoint via script ... BUT ...
You might be able to get the reference you need by recording a macro while doing this.
If you start the recording of a macro, go through the steps of changing the reference to the Master and then save the macro, you should be able to go back and look at the code for the macro you just recorded and see what its doing "behind the scenes" to change what mater is applied to the template ... this should give you the code you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lp3535
ID: 16849101
Hi cj_1969

I have tried that already, but it only comes up with the following:

ActivePresentation.ApplyTemplate filename:=""

If I put an actual filename in, it applies the changes to the whole presentation, not just the current slide.

PowerPoint is driving me nuts!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 16849202
in relation to your other question for the insert new slide after last slide you see the only way to apply a master for a slide is calling applytemplate

i would create x presentations all having one slide with one master applied
and in your code doing a case select statement to choose the appropriate srcFile template to use for the slide
0
 

Author Comment

by:lp3535
ID: 16849240
Thanks bruintje !  You're an absolute legend!

I realised that your answer to my last question solved a lot of my other questions.

Sub InsertSlide()
Dim trgPrez As Presentation
Dim srcPrez As Presentation
Dim newSlide As Slide
Dim srcFile As String
   
    srcFile = "C:\test.ppt"
   
    Set trgPrez = ActivePresentation
    Set srcPrez = Application.Presentations.Open(filename:=srcFile, WithWindow:=msoFalse)
    trgPrez.Slides.InsertFromFile filename:=srcFile, _
      Index:=ActivePresentation.Slides.Count, SlideStart:=1, SlideEnd:=1
   
    Set newSlide = trgPrez.Slides(trgPrez.Slides.Count)
    newSlide.ApplyTemplate srcFile
   
    Set newSlide = Nothing
    srcPrez.Close
    Set srcPrez = Nothing
    Set trgPrez = Nothing
End Sub

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lp3535
ID: 16849302
Hi bruintje,

I think I might have been a bit hasty there.  How do I get this to just apply the template to the current slide, without inserting a new slide?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16849475
you can use this

Sub ApplyTemplateToSlide()
Dim trgSlide As Slide
Dim srcFile As String
   
    srcFile = "c:\test.ppt"
    Set trgSlide = ActiveWindow.View.Slide
    trgSlide.ApplyTemplate srcFile
    Set trgSlide = Nothing

End Sub

but this only works in powerpoint 2003, can't test for XP but 2000 applied the template to the whole presentation
if you need to code for powerpoint 2000 then its more complex and i don't think feaseable only from powerpoint XP you had the option of multiple masters per presentation which could be a drawback
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 16851633
The multiple master is only available in the 2002(XP)/2003 versions so you can't do what you want if you are running a 2000 or older version of PPT.
You have to have the alternate master in the presentation, as long as you do you should be able to apply the master based on the name of it.
0