?
Solved

Unable to edit signature.

Posted on 2006-06-06
12
Medium Priority
?
3,206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am unable to edit the signature in outlook 2003. There is a signature there but this was imported from a previous version of outlook and the boxes are all greyed out. I have tried deleting the account and recreating it to see if it would delete the signature but it just brings it back. I have tried the Microsoft solution at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916655/en-us but this was already set so made no difference. Anybody any other suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:itslnet
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16842047
By what you had mentioned, i think you are not using ms word as editor. If you navigate to tools > options > mail format tab - what is your current mail format setting? Select HTML as format and use word to edit email messages. When you open a new message, once the window opens up, does it ask to set up a signature? Please let me know. You can reset this back afterwards.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16843123
Greetings, itslnet !

Try to create a new Outlook profile
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

and then recreate a new signature

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16843402
What you see via TOOLS - OPTIOS - MAIL FORMAT are the signatures created by Outlook.
If these are greyed out, then you appear to be using Word as your email editior.

Being an upgraded installtion, the signature appears to be corrupt.
To delete, you must do it from within Word, TOOLS - OPTIONS - GENERAL - EMAIL OPTIONS....

or turn off Word as editor within Outlook,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16843417
hit the wrong button........

TOOLS - OPTIONS - MAIL FORMAT and then delete and recreate a new signature.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16877498
itslnet,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:itslnet
ID: 16881578
Sorry Guys I haven't got back to you, been having a torrid time with a raid server. I did try the suggestions from meintsi but the sig was still greyed out. i will try the new outlook profile next as soon as I've sorted the pesky server.

I will let you know.

Regards to all
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16885206
IS this an upgraded installation and do the versions of Ofiice and Outlook match?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itslnet
ID: 16885701
New PC with Office 2003. Previous PC had Office XP and yes the versions do match. I have tried creating a new profile but the pesky signature is still there and still greyed out. Does anyone know if the signature is stored in the pst file. If not maybe I need to save the pst, delete the profile then re-create and restore.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16886902
itslnet,

Outlook stores each signature as three files: Signature.txt, Signature.rtf, and Signature.htm (where Signature is the signature name). By default Outlook stores signature files in a folder named Signatures.  So, no, not in PST file.

You should create a new profile anyway.  It may get rid of the corruption that is preventing from accessing signature.

Make sure signature is not write protected.  Right click on the signature file and select Properties. Make sure "Read only" and "System" are not selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itslnet
ID: 16918992
I had a look at the signature files and managed to open them and edit the signature from there (gives me a breathing space). The HTML one is a bit of a problem as I tried deleting it but it just gets re-created from the text versions but with the formatting all over the place. He is using RTF at present.
The signature folder is read only but it is on my pc as well and that is fine. The files themselves are ok as it let me open and change them. I did try deleting all three signature files to see if that would release the greyed out section but it only changed it to none but still greyed out.

I think I am probably going to backup the pst files and delete the profile altogether, hopefully that will cure it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16920603
itslnet, keep us updated on the new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itslnet
ID: 17334419
Finally got back to this. Ended up renaming the users profile in documents and settings and letting windows create a new one for him. Restored outlook data file and now signature works fine. Still don't know what was wrong, something to do with restoring files after upgrade to outlook 2003 I suspect. I have accepted the answer from war1 as getting the user to edit the signatures directly gave me some breathing space.

Thanks to who contributed.
0