?
Solved

strange problem in mail

Posted on 2006-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Some users of our exchange 2000 getting below mail

From: I.ghazal [mailto:i.ghazal@future-pipe.com]
Sent: Tuesday, June 06, 2006 12:01 PM
To: I.ghazal
Subject: 455

 

969

Sender and reciever is same.

Any solution.

Regards
Manish
0
Comment
Question by:manishchoudhary
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16841700
Spam.
Probably a directory harvest attack, to see which messages generate an NDR and which don't.

Look at the SMTP headers and see if they are coming from the same IP address. If you don't have any dealings with the domain name listed, and the IP address in the headers doesn't belong to anyone you deal with, then block the IP address on the SMTP VS in Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16841707
do you have internet headers in this mail?
0