Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux freezes

Posted on 2006-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi im running linux in runlevel 3

Now when i end the Current KDE Session it freeses at

synaptics deviceOff called

I can control - c back to promt but it getting annoying

Can anyone help please?>

0
Comment
Question by:bryanchellen
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enyamada
ID: 16842055

Hi,

Try

chkconfig --level 12345 synaptics off

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanchellen
ID: 16842083
unknow service
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enyamada
ID: 16842092
Try then chkconfig --list and post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanchellen
ID: 16842496
Makefile                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
SuSEfirewall2_init        0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off  B:on
SuSEfirewall2_setup       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:on   5:on   6:off
aaeventd                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
acpid                     0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
alsasound                 0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
atd                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
auditd                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
autofs                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
autoyast                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
bluetooth                 0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
boot.apparmor             0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off  B:on
cron                      0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
cups                      0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
cupsrenice                0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:on   6:off
dbus                      0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
earlykbd                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:on   6:off
earlykdm                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:on   6:off
earlysyslog               0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:on   6:off
esound                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
fam                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
fbset                     0:off  1:on   2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
gpm                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
gssd                      0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
haldaemon                 0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
hplip                     0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
idmapd                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
irda                      0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
isdn                      0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
joystick                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
kbd                       0:off  1:on   2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off  S:on
ksysguardd                0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
lm_sensors                0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
mdadmd                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
mdnsd                     0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
microcode                 0:off  1:on   2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off  S:on
network                   0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
nfs                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
nfsboot                   0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
nfsserver                 0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
nmb                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
novell-zmd                0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:on   5:on   6:off
nscd                      0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
ntp                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
openct                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
pcscd                     0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
portmap                   0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
postfix                   0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
powerd                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
powersaved                0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
random                    0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
raw                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
resmgr                    0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
rpasswdd                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
rpmconfigcheck            0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
rsyncd                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
running-kernel            0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
sane-dev                  0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
saslauthd                 0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
setserial                 0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off  B:on
skeleton.compat           0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
smb                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
smbfs                     0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
smpppd                    0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
snmpd                     0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
splash                    0:off  1:on   2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off  S:on
splash_early              0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
sshd                      0:off  1:off  2:off  3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
svcgssd                   0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
syslog                    0:off  1:off  2:on   3:on   4:off  5:on   6:off
xdm                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:on   6:off
xfs                       0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
xinetd                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
ypbind                    0:off  1:off  2:off  3:off  4:off  5:off  6:off
xinetd based services:
        chargen:            off
        chargen-udp:        off
        cups-lpd:           off
        daytime:            off
        daytime-udp:        off
        echo:               off
        echo-udp:           off
        fam:                off
        netstat:            off
        rsync:              off
        sane-port:          off
        servers:            off
        services:           off
        swat:               off
        systat:             off
        time:               off
        time-udp:           off
        vnc:                off
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanchellen
ID: 16842584
I have now notices this only happens if i unplug my USB Wireless Dongle in the side!

Whats the procedure for doing this???

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanchellen
ID: 16842738
ok i have tried modprobe -r zd1211

it seemed to work but it still freezes!

It does not freeze if the usb dongle is in and up!

0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanchellen
ID: 16843365
This is what it says in the log messages

Jun  6 16:16:13 chrislap su: (to root) cleonard on /dev/pts/1
Jun  6 16:16:23 chrislap kernel: zd1211:USB ST Code = -71
Jun  6 16:16:23 chrislap kernel: usb 2-7: USB disconnect, address 2
Jun  6 16:16:23 chrislap kernel: zd1211_disconnect
Jun  6 16:16:23 chrislap ifdown:     wlan0
Jun  6 16:16:23 chrislap ifdown: Interface not available and no configuration found.


How do i stop this happening?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16844621
synaptics is laptop touchpad  device driver and if you're using SuSE on desktop PC you can disable or even better delete or uninstall driver and service using YAST software manager .

open console terminal windows  login as superuser ( su ) type password and then type

/sbin/service synaptics stop      ( to stop the service deamon)

and then

/sbin/chkconfig --del synaptics   ( to delete entry )

or

/sbin/chkconfig --level 2345 synaptics off


good luck
nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanchellen
ID: 16845570
Thanks for the help

BUT now it does not look like its actually that thats making it crash for a start if i press control + c it gets me to prompt and its happeing randomly!

How do you troubleshoot in linux

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16846641
Troubleshooting in Linux:

You are in run level 3, in which case try Ctl-Alt-F1,F2,F3 etc give you alternative consoles. You may find that one of them is error output.

Type:

dmesg

This will give you a log from the boot process - any hardware devices producing errors?

Try:

tail -f /var/log/...filenames

There are logs for almost everything here. (This is the default for RH based distros - your log files may be elsewhere).

When it freezes...try ctrl-alt-F (another console) Can you log in? Once logged in:

top

ps -aef

Any processes using too much cpu? Which process is 'frozen'?...then look at the log files associuated with that process.

Just a few ideas about where to look.

HTH:)
0