Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to turn off session time out for user account

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have 4 pc's in a manufacturing plant all XP and all set up in a workgroup. The owner wants the users to login once in the morning and then it should stay logged in all day. Currently it loggs out if not being used after a set amount of time by default. How do i set it to stay logged in until they tell it to log out. Not that it matters but any of the 15-20 people on the floor should be able to go to any of the 4 machines and do thier thing as they are all identicle.

Thanks
~Dave
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
woodas26 earned 100 total points
ID: 16842219
Is it actually logging them out, or just prompting for a password after the screen saver has come on.  Make sure "On Resume, Password Protect" option on the Screen Saver tab is not checked.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 100 total points
ID: 16845253
Also:

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Power Options. On the Advanced tab, click to clear the Prompt for password when computer resumes from standby check box, and then click OK.
0