Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LDAP newbie trying to pull a list of groups + members w/ADO script

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm trying to create a list of all groups and membership from my domain, using the script found here:
http://www.rlmueller.net/Programs/DocumentGroups.txt

I make it to line 62:
Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://" & strDN)

...at which point I get an 80005000 error (bad directory), source: (null).  strDN at that point is:

CN=/SHG - Metro PA Mgm,CN=PDP Collaboration Services Objects,OU=PDP_GALSYNC_Objects,DC=axp,DC=corp,DC=amexfa,DC=com

My extremely loose understanding of LDAP leaves me a little dry at this point.  I know the mess of DC= at the end is the defaultNamingContext of my RootDSE, and I know it's correct, but that's about all I know.  Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rakafkaven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:mdiglio
mdiglio earned 400 total points
ID: 16842232
Hello,
The problem ios probably coming from the / in the group name
Does that group exist? I didn't think you could create a group like that.
CN=/SHG

Does this script error on the 1st time through or does it go through
several groups until it gets to this one?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1600 total points
ID: 16842253

This bit represents the Path and Name of the object:

CN=/SHG - Metro PA Mgm,CN=PDP Collaboration Services Objects,OU=PDP_GALSYNC_Objects,

CN is a Container Object, those are normally reserved for objects like Users, Groups, Computers, etc. There are a couple of special ones like the Users Folder as well. OU is Organizational Unit, and that's the normal type for folders you create to put things in.

In the case above the error is caused by:

CN=/SHG ...

That extra / in there really messes up the directory path (technically it's an illegal character) for the script and for the script to work the character needs to be treated properly:

CN=\/SHG - Metro PA Mgm,CN=PDP Collaboration Services Objects,OU=PDP_GALSYNC_Objects,

The \ tells the script that it's part of the name and not to be treated as part of the path.

Fortunately there's a way around this:

objGroup.Get("distinguishedName") will always return the literal path, without any modifications to take care of illegal characters. objGroup.ADSPath on the other hand will return a usable path. To make that work in the script a couple of things need to be altered:

strQuery = "<LDAP://" & strDNSDomain _
  & ">;(objectClass=group);distinguishedName;subtree"

Needs changing to:

strQuery = "<LDAP://" & strDNSDomain _
  & ">;(objectClass=group);aDSPath;subtree"

And:

  strDN = objRecordSet.Fields("distinguishedName")
  Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://" & strDN)

Needs changing to:

Set objGroup = GetObject(objRecordSet.Fields("aDSPath"))

If any of that isn't clear please let me know.

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rakafkaven
ID: 16842260
This is the first group.  I'll try throwing an InStr check before the directory call and see if I get better results.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rakafkaven
ID: 16842455
Perfect!  the aDSPath solution worked.  Of course, my results are completely unreadable:

A3A0B63E8776453C962 (Global/Security)
   Member: 385008F11037446BA14 (User)
   Member: 0E0016186820401EBF8 (User)
   Member: 723803D5FCF1451196F (User)
   Member: 53C0B0383AD44C71A10 (User)
87117A422B4386B690D (Global/Security)
   Member: BC1B99EFF47F46D49D7 (User)
   Member: 4BCA7A31391B4A9C968 (User)
...

So there will be another question posted about that in about two minutes, if either of you are interested.  Either way, thanks!
0