?
Solved

Problems with survey .....only allow users to submit once

Posted on 2006-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,  I've got a basic Notes 6 form that now needs to check if the author has already filled in a form.  So I've created a hidden field called Createdby to capture who creates the fiele and I have a view called By Author and in my QuerySave event I need to call in an agent :
@Command([ToolsRunMacro]; "Check")


This is shared agent but what options should I choose to get it working in Notes 6?
With Notes 5 it was suggested to Run Manually from agent list and Run once (@commands may be used)

I have a script to go into initialize event.

Help (once again!)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Idltd
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16842164
Hi Idltd,
leave the same options.

I didn't understand, it's not working - did you try to open the agent and save it in R6 designer?
Do you have the error message?

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:Idltd
ID: 16842210
I'm doing the agent from scratch, I'm presuming that my trigger in R6 is "Agent List Selection" buy I cant find run once option for the agent in R6
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16842254
Idltd,
aha,
    Triger: One Event - Agent list selection
    Target: None

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Idltd
ID: 16842357
Yep that does help, in my querysave I have the following formula

@Command([ToolsRunMacro];"Check")

where check is the name of my agent, but when I click on submit I get told the specified agent does not exist, and it does......honest!  Its driving me nuts
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 16842441
Idltd,
is the agent's name in brackets, like this "(Check)"

Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:Idltd
ID: 16842488
Well it is now, but I get a type mismatch!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16842580
Idltd,
paste the agent here and we'll see...


Marko
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16842686
Can you explain why you want to start an AGENT in a QuerySave??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16844246
agreed, why not paste the code into  the form as a sub or function and call that from your query save.  Unless you're trying to call this webside..  Ah, I'm guessing that the query save is written in formula and the agent is written in script.  :)))

At the top of your agent, put a messagebox so that you know it's starting, and pepper them into the agent so you can see where it times out.
Another reason why you shouldn't use formula in query save... you can't debug.
0