Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Doc File Download ask user for auth creditials after download

Posted on 2006-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
After I upload a MS Word Doc file on my IIS 6 server for my user to download and view, IIS ask for user creditials after download, not before. Annoying for users since this word file is open to public.  Just MS word files, doesn't happen with excel or pdf files. Is it a permission issue or browser issue or iis6?
0
Comment
Question by:wlyou
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 500 total points
ID: 16848787
Hi wlyou,
check the permission of the folder or file have everyone permission or not.

Have also define the mime type in the IIS for .doc file.


-ABS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16849849
Please make sure that your .DOC isn't password protected.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16857981
Hi  wlyou -

What exact problem, Your problem resolved or not ???


0