?
Solved

not in public address book

Posted on 2006-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Unfortunately for me, a new person has started today. I have set up new email for about 5 people before without a problem. I have set up a new person today and they ARE in the company address book. i can see that the person is in the address book in Administrator. People from witin the company building can send email to this person and this email can be picked up by POP3. However if you send an email to the person from an external email, U get a

'User anne.jesset (anne.jesset@peakdean.co.uk) not listed in public Name & Address Book '

What?? What could possibly be behind this madness??

I have not mistyped anything. i've checked a dozen times.

Yet again, I'm being punished for this faster internet connection. Should it really be this much pain? Just how many other things aren't going to work?
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16842546
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 800 total points
ID: 16842559
RupertA,
first open your mail.box on the server to check what's sitting there and what are the addresses.

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16842568
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 16842628
Compare two person documents, one working and your non-functional one. No significant differences regarding mail? All names are correctly filled in, also the Short names (you can have many)?

Did you give the router a good shove? Tell router refresh or Tell router restart? Or Tell router quit, then Load Router?

It's got little to di with the faster line (again), but more with the somewhat "mature" Domino release...





0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16842645
Ah, it's not the Router that needs a push, but the SMTP process:
    Tell SMTP quit
    Load SMTP
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 400 total points
ID: 16844128
The administrator client is sitting on the server?   90% of your problems is that you have the administrator client installed on the server, so it doesn't know if it's running local or on the server.   So, you say administrator client, but is it running local or running server. If you have a client, on the server, then chances are you have both a local names.nsf for the ADministrator client, and names.nsf for the server.   If you regisitered using administrator on the server, then the registration is sitting on a local address book rather than on the names.nsf on the server.

So, maybe you're looking at a local copy of names.nsf  that is not sitting on the server.

Try opening names.nsf on the SERVER through your notes client without the ADMINISTRATOR, if the name is not there, then you have to open the administrator console and type: tell adminp process all.

And get adminp to finish the registration process.  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16844592
Interesting thought...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16847740
Might not be the cause, but I remember this when I had a test server/and test client on my laptop for awhile, there were two different data directories, one for the Real server, and another for just the notes client/administrator.   Now, I'll qualify that it was a test environment, and I had to do Host files on the laptop...

0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16920887
I deleted the connection document for the L notes client on the server (just like I did for the other L notes client machines that didn't work). As soon as I did that I could connect to mailhost/PDI/UK and as if by magic this person could now accept email from the outside world. So I guess the solution was really the solution from my other thread. But I've split the points above. Thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16924331
Glad that you solved it!
0