?
Solved

ACE Client/Server Connection

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a C++ Server written using the ACE acceptot/service model.

When something is connected to the server and I stop the C++ app (by using ctrl-C) it is unhappy when I try and bring it back up.  It seems like the port remains open or something to that nature.  Is there way to make sure the port gets closed happily when the program is interupted?  Is there way to force close the port at startup?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DanRaposo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16842719
You'll have to gracefully close the application (ie. release all resources, including sockets).

Use signal() to catch the Ctrl+C interrupt, and then treat it accordingly ...

Note, that for Win32, you can use the SetConsoleCtrlHandler() API :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dllproc/base/setconsolectrlhandler.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanRaposo
ID: 16842781
Thank you... do you know of any examples of this...

I am doing everything linux.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 16842985
If you open your own socket for listening, you can set SO_REUSEADDR to allow the address to be re-used even if it is in the TIME_WAIT state, which it will be in if it has not been cleanly closed.

      int opt = 1;
      if (setsockopt(sock,SOL_SOCKET,SO_REUSEADDR,(char*)&opt,sizeof(opt)) < 0) {
             perror("SO_REUSEADDR");
      }

If your ACE library(?) hides the socket from you, you will not have this option.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 16843200
Something like this :

    #include <signal.h>

    void sigproc() {
      signal(SIGINT, sigproc); /* set the signal handler again in case it was reset to the default */
      // handle Ctrl+C
    }

    int main() {
      signal(SIGINT, sigproc);
      /* your code */
      return 0;
    }
0