?
Solved

Apt-get proxy problems

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
6,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using Ubuntu (Dapper Drake) but with the KDE desktop, when I first installed the system I was behind a proxy server and adjusted the settings accordingly. However I am no longer behind a proxy so I removed the settings and now when I try to run apt-get I keep getting an error message stating it cannot connect to the proxy server. Does anyone have an idea why Ubuntu wont release my old proxy settings?
0
Comment
Question by:ITHelper80
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16842854
look in /etc/apt/apt.conf

I don't have a machine with apt installed here, so I can't look and specifically give you which directive to edit, but I'll bet you'll find it in there.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 16843094
I checked in the apt.conf but I couldnt find anything in reference to my old proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 600 total points
ID: 16844407
In Dapper Drake Ubuntu you can ( using Gnome DE ) click on System ---> Preferences ---> Network Proxy

If the "Manual Proxy configuration" is checked make sure to remove former proxy's IP address ( clear boxes)
and the check "Direct Internet connection" box.
Save settings .
Restart network deamon.

nedvis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16844452
"I checked in the apt.conf but I couldnt find anything in reference to my old proxy settings."
there's the line in  /etc/apt/apt.conf file that shoul read :
Acquire::http::Proxy "false";

in order for apt-get to skip checking for proxy when trying to connect to repositories sources.

nedvis

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MattyK_NH
ID: 16847334
You might also check your environment variables. If you are using bash then type 'export' at the shell prompt. apt-get will use http_proxy= and ftp_proxy= variables over any of your /etc/apt/ settings. It will probably be set in your ~/.bashrc if you find it. To temporarily remove them, you can type 'export -n http_proxy ftp_proxy'. For more information you can find a complete manual by typing 'man apt.conf'.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 16851178
Ok I got it to work, when I originally installed Ubuntu it of course came with gnome so I configured it to work with the proxy so I could download Kubuntu-desktop, once I had that install I configured the proxy for KDE, when I got home I only removed the proxy settings for KDE I didn’t realize I had to also remove the proxy settings in gnome. Once I did that everything worked fine. Thanks for all the suggestions!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16854027
What you acctually did is you've configurred your network ( and proxy settings ) SYSTEMWIDE. True , there are some more detailed network settings you can tweak in  Konqueror and/or  KDE Control Center's network module  but cganhes are immediately applied -systemwide.

Glad to hear you managed to get back to network.

nedvis
0