?
Solved

Calling a UDF from VB.NET

Posted on 2006-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Does anybody have an example of code calling a SQL server User Defined Function from VB.NET?

0
Comment
Question by:hd181a
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 16842632
Hi hd181a,

Is it a scalar-type UDF or a table-type UDF? It is exactly like retrieving data from a table or a view.

scalar-type:
select dbo.udfYourFunctionName

table type:
select * from dbo.udfYourFunctionName

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 1000 total points
ID: 16842711
A udf can't be "called" direclty instead it should be used in a query.

dim cmd as new sqlcommand
dim oResult as object

cmd.connection = mySQLConnection
cmd.commandtext = "SELECT dbo.myUDF({some value})"  'you can parameterize this, use a variable, or just hardcode the value

try
   cmd.connection.open
   oResult = cmd.executescalar
catch ex as exception
   messagebox.show (ex.message)
finally
   if cmd.connection.state = connectionstate.open
      cmd.connection.close
   end if
end try
0