Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Error: MSExchangeIS and Event ID 1229 (background index create)

Posted on 2006-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting the following error in the Event Logs of my Exchange Server 2003 with SP2.  I have searched and cannot really find much about it from many sites.  Any ideas?  It pops up several times a day, and belive its only been going on the last month.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      Views
Event ID:                      1229
Date:            6/6/2006
Time:            8:03:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCHANGE01
Description:
Error -2147221233 from background index create.

 Folder 1-201B334 Index ?T668f+Q674a
 Database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXCHANGE01)".
0
Comment
Question by:studrick
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16842753
Try running isinteg -fix -tests alltests on your database of the mailbox store mentioned above.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16842834
The error-2147221233 means MAPI_E_NOT_FOUND. There are couple of KBs for similar problem in Exchange 2000.
and MS had a fix for that. You might like to call MS and check if they have a fix for Exchange 2003 SP2 also.

XADM: Error -2147221233 Is Logged During Information Store Maintenance
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810636/en-us

"Error -2147221233 while hard-deleting messages in folder 2-4A37D" error message during information store maintenance
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810803/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:studrick
ID: 16842835
Can this be run during work hours or does it bring the database offline?  If it can be run, will it put a strain on the database, causing performance issues to users?  Also, will this change anything in that I need to run a full backup before running in case something goes wrong?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16842884
You need a downtime to run Isinteg -fix -tests alltests command.. This command is run to fix the logical corruption in the database and will take about 1 hour for 4-6 Gigs depending on the hardware you have.

Exchange Command-Line Parameters for the Isinteg.exe Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460/en-us

XADM: How to Run Isinteg -t When Isinteg Fails Because of Lack of Disk Space
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258301/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppuro earned 1500 total points
ID: 16844389
It might happened because of online maintenance is not running as per the scheduled time. It happens if you we are running some other task like online backup at the same time. You can try rescheduling the online maintenance at some different time and check whether we are still getting these errors or not!
0