?
Solved

looking for registration & login software

Posted on 2006-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi I am looking to but a cheap customizable  registration and login tool for my website. We are currently using sentry login but unfortuantely it is not customisable enough. What i need is pretty straight forward. registration page with  firsname, surname, username, password, email, telphone number. When they register a customisied email is sent to them and they then log in.

can anyone help ? cheers

 
0
Comment
Question by:headsy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 16850355
Are you using windows?

Aplimedia
0
 

Author Comment

by:headsy
ID: 16850371
yes. using windows xp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 16850377
On the remote server where your site is hosted...

Aplimedia
0
 

Author Comment

by:headsy
ID: 16850771
using hostgator and all their servers are linux servers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 16850782
Sorry... only do windows IIS and ASP.

Aplimedia
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Onyx23
ID: 16853050
So what exactly do you need ? A registration tool for Windows that returns Linux Server data? Or a Linux emulator on windows. I could probably help you if you were more definitive :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:headsy
ID: 16859494
I am currently using a web service for doing a login and registration. unfortunately it is not customisable enough. All I need is a registration page with the following fields : Name, Surname, Username, Password, email, Telephone number. When they click register they are automatically send a customised email. Secondly a login page.  Thats it really. It appears that my rented server space (www.hostgator.com) is linux based and only supports php.

thanks in advance

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Onyx23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16862330
Not sure what cheap is to you

For 50 bucks (US)  you can purchase - Advanced Login Area Designer-Integrator(ALADIN)
You create secure username, login and user registration pages on linux, windows and  freebsd platforms.

http://www.diofant.com/products.html

FREE:  Russcom.LoginPHP

One admin. Users can register. Signin to the main page. Admin can delete users, edit main page, etc. It also has a help page where users can email the admin. A forgot password page. etc. Very similar to "LoginPHP".
Platform(s): linux, windows, freebsd, osx, sun


http://www.hotscripts.com/jump.php?lissting_id=57553&jump_type=1
0