[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Syntax for Oracle bind variables with VB6

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-21
Please provide examples of how to submit select, update, and insert SQL to an Oracle database.   Use bind variables in your examples.   Include some error checking.
0
Comment
Question by:codefinger
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
List244 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16843212
Sounds like homework.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codefinger
ID: 16843714

Hmmmm....yeah, it does, sorry.

Let me rephrase  ...  (can't edit or delete)

Could someone please provide examples of how to submit select, update, and insert SQL to an Oracle database using bind variables?   (All my Google inquiries keep leading me to VB.NET code.)  

Since this is an select/update that takes place every five minutes against a huge table, bind variables are essential.  And I have a feeling the ADO method I used wasn't the best.

It would also be great if the examples included some error checking.

Thanks in advance for your kind response.






0
 

Expert Comment

by:darren_k156
ID: 20148850
It might have been homework but I would really like to have seen the answer here so I could have used it for my work.

What use is this being here as a "solution"??

Frustrating website this can be sometimes....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dentab
ID: 24902449
isnt it... about of stupid "Experts" on here
0