?
Solved

Cannot open MDB file in design view

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello all,


I have an mdb file that is used by Quality Control employee's to update the data. They need to make changes to the access database. When I go to open the mdb file as they do I only have the ability to enter the data. .Various buttons and menu options are removed, such as the View and Tools menu. Also when I open the mdb I am prompted with a security warning message to open or cancel opening the file. I am suspecting that some type of a Macro is being kicked off at the start of the application.

I need to be able to open the mdb file in design mode and have the ability to access the tables with populated data. Can anyone provide suggestions as to how I can get around this. Thanks.

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:kwoznica
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16843044
If this is not a MDE, but an MDB

Try opening the database (hoping they havent coded the bypass security)

but pressing the SHIFT key then double clicking on the DB to open (not shortcut, but actual file)

u may need to do this a number of times

If bypass security has not been disabled, it will eventually let u into the database

when u get  in, go to Tools/Startup and enable everything

look for a macro called AutoExec and rename that


0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 16843046
Hi kwoznica,

When you get the security message to open or cancel, choose Open but hold the Shift key down as you do so.


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwoznica
ID: 16844050
Thanks Pete, that worked. How does this get set in the mdb file in case I need to set this option in another database? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16846623
All the options are in Tools>Startup.

Holding the Shift key by passes these settings.

Pete
0