[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Possible hack attempt?

Posted on 2006-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Started checking logs & got this.   Any chance of a possible breach?  We have a pix but the logs are long gone for that timeframe.  Any ideas of how I can get that user's IP?





Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:      529
Date:            6/6/2006
Time:            1:04:03 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      EXCHANGE1
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:      EMAIL2003$
       Domain:            NEWZSNAP
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
       Authentication Package:      NTLM
       Workstation Name:      EMAIL2003
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 16843389
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 16843396
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 16843435
i guess i should have asked if you are familiar with that domain newsnap and if you have any user listed as email2003 or a workstation email2003. Also is anyone in the office around 1:04am?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 16844957
No No No & hell No.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 16845394
Ok so we have an issue then. possibly a virus/trojan on one of your machines how many machines do  you have and do this machines have any anti-virus that is up to date we need to figure out if it was an attemp from inside or outside since you said that the logs are not there for that timeframe
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 2000 total points
ID: 16848180
Download HijackThis 1.9.9 by clicking on this link: http://download.hijackthis.eu/hijackthis_199.zip

Then copy and paste the log file here: http://www.hijackthis.de and click 'Analyse'. It should open up a new page saying what is bad/good in your log file.

Then, after doing this, paste the link to the log file in this question for more information on the analysed log.

~ Nerd
0