?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Event log errors

Posted on 2006-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
In my event log, on a daily basis, I get the following error message:

Driver EPSON Stylus Pro 7600 required for printer EPSON Stylus Pro 7600 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



This is actually a plotter that is not connected to the network (not connected at all to any workstation).
I also get the same message for an inkjet color printer, which is connected to a workstation, and which several people have access to.  I never added a printer through the server, just connected it to my workstation (no network connector on printer).

And also (ugh!), I get the same basic message for

Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

as well as a message for a Flash Paper thing which I don't even know if anyone has installed anywhere:

Driver MacromediaFlashPaper required for printer Macromedia FlashPaper (Copy 1) is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.


Can anyone brief me on what these messages mean?  I hate to just get them everyday and not do anything about them--that just seems sloppy to me.  Thoughts?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16843211
Are you connecting to the server with Remote desktop (terminal services) ? If so, whenever you connect it will try to "attach" to any printers connected to the workstation whether physically or through shares. You can:
-ignore the errors
-add the drivers to the server - Printers and Faxes | on the menu bar File | Server properties | Drivers | add
-when connecting with remote desktop before choosing "connect" click on options | local resources | and uncheck printers
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16844904
Thanks texastwostep,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msaltz
ID: 20062510
Do you know were to find the Microsoft Office Document Image Writer driver?
0