[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Change Workgroup Name after Windows XP Pro SP2 Upgrade

Posted on 2006-06-06
19
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I just installed Windows XP Pro via an upgrade from a new install of Windows 98 SE.  After completing the upgrade, I am unable to join the local workgroup.  Specifically, I am unable to change the name of the workgroup.  Any suggestions will be greatlly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16843138
Greetings ggordon777,

the workgroup name can't be changed, except when you join the PC's you should join them to the new name of workgroup you desire, not per right click and rename.

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16843181
what do you mean?  I should be able to right click on My Computer and then properties and change the workgroup name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16843245
I mean the only way to achieve that is to rejoin all the machines to a new workgroup name and then restart all of them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16843287
I understand that naser, but at least a thousand times I have joined an XP PC to a workgroup by changing ITS workgroup name.  I'm joing a solitary PC to an existing workgroup and Windows XP has the change workgroup name area "grayed-out" and it's never been grayed out before.  Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16843366
Then what is the winXP of the machine you r trying to join to the domain

it has to be either home edition or Professional, otherwise you will not be able to do it

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16843383
Sorry correct this mistyping please

>>you r trying to join to the domain
you r trying to join to workgroup
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomerlei earned 2000 total points
ID: 16843776
I think this will solve your problem:

1-Right-click My Network Places, and then click Properties.
2-Right-click the Local Area Connection icon, and then click Properties.
3-Click Install, click Client, and then click Add.
4-In the Network Client box, click Client for Microsoft Networks, and then click OK.
5-In the Local Area Connections Properties window, click OK.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technologyworks
ID: 16844284
Check that the user you are logging in as has Admin rights in XP.  Normal "users" do not have permission to change network settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16847886
Are you connected to a network at the time of trying to change the networjk settings? Sometimes if you are disconnected the settings can be disabled for changing?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16848780
another vote of low confidence for upgrades
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16856750
naser:  This network is not a domain, it is a workgroup without a server of any kind.

tomerlei:  I will give that a shot and see what happens.

Ryan r:  That's a good point Ryan.  It seems that I have intermittent network connectivity at this PC and I now suspect the cable.  I will put new ends on the cable and see what happens.  Potentially I lost connectivity during the process.

carl:  Upgrades ARE lame.

thanks all.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16856761
also thanks to technologyworlds.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16857296
If that fails, attempt to download/install SP2 and get any other updates from microsoft. They might just 'overwrite' the windows screen that has a bug in it and will then allow you to make the desired changes.

SP2 isn't all that bad, just try and get ALL the latest updates, and I here MS Internet Explorer 7 is out (about time). Unfortunately requires validation of your OS to see if it's genuine. Anyway, SP2 is worth a shot, and if it doesn't work, just uninstall it again from the Add/Remove Programs screen in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16857329
I just noticed in the title that u just did install SP2 (sorry only read the question, need an 'UNSUBMIT' button). In that case, reinstall it with a newer release or something, otherwise, it's not SP2 related.

In regard to making sure that your are connected to the network at the time, also keep in mid that it's best to be connected BEFORE you start up your PCs. I also happen to be joined to an on/off network using a crossover cable. (Good for playing games and stuff)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16857341
Your local workgroup, what OS's are they running? Did you upgrade them to XP SP2 the same way that you did this PC?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16861170
ggordon777,

>>naser:  This network is not a domain, it is a workgroup without a server of any kind
I know, It was mistyping, sorry for the inconvenience.

Have you seen my last post? Please check what XP edition you have, is it Pro, Or HOME Edition? I suspect you have media center, or other xp edition, which will not let you join it to a workgroup unless you upgrade to Pro.

HTH, Naser
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16866995
Ryan R:  It's kind of mixed but we are slowly upgrading everything to Windows XP Pro.

Naser:  It is necessary to upgrade to Pro to join a Domain but I am fairly certain you can join a workgroup with XP Home version.  

Tomerlei:  I still haven't had a chance to use your suggestion and I will let you know how it goes.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16867005
I work in domains with some regularity.  Who would guese that a workgroup could be such a snarl?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16880184
It may take up some of your time, but i think reinstalling SP2 or all of XP Pro totally will fix your problem the easiest. You may be interested in the following article which may save you some time in reinstalling XP Pro & SP2 together on multiple occasions:

http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html

Following the procedures mentioned in the above article will allow you to integrate the SP2 installation into the XP installation. In short, when you finish installing XP you will notice that SP2 is automatically installed too.

I would be suprised if this doesn't work (if that were the case, I would either try a different burnt copy of XP or refund your genuine copy).

Bye
0