[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Animated gif revisited

Posted on 2006-06-06
12
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi !
I want to display an animated gif in a form. I can't register dlls or install activex. Is there any free code somewhere ? The only I've found is http://www.lebans.com/animatedgifplayer.htm but it seems buggy and I couldn't make it to work....
Any help appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ee can
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 16843323
what if u used the webbrowser control?
and loaded up a webpage which had that image in it?

Place in its own form if u want, if u do that ensure there is no buttons, controlbox, toolbars, borderless, no scrollbars etc,

then just place that subform your main form

obviously the webpage has to be a local webpage

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16843709
Wipe, Move, Resize Effects using Windows API

            http://www.candace-tripp.com/pages/access_downloads.aspx#31
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 16843769
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16843831
More animated Open and Close Forms without using an activeX or DLL:

                http://www.fabalou.com/Access/Forms/formshrinker.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee can
ID: 16845175
OK I created a webpage using the page module of access. How do I load it in the webbrowser control ? It's a local file so maybe that's why it doesn't load for me, I have a proxy error...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee can
ID: 16845231
Stupid me, never mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee can
ID: 16845311
Thought it would be easiest, damn it....the webbrowser always resizes itself to some default values....Each specific property I manually set are lost once I go in preview mode....There are also blank margins I'd like to get rid of...
Can you help ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16851074
let me have a look
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee can
ID: 16851156
I had to delete the control and put it again on my form each time I had a modification in my html code...it seems it always set some default properties....no bother but thanks !
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16851171
What I did was created one form (borderless, no toolbars, scrollbars etc) and placed my webbrowser in there
I had a small gif, but like u said the webbrowser control gets to a fixed size always
But if u resize the form to be smaller than the control, that works.

Now instead of placing the control on the mainform, u place this subform


In the code, how I set the url to load was like this

Private Sub Form_Load()
    WebBrowser1.Navigate "C:\ee\pic.html"
End Sub


I force the form to always navigate to a fixed page


0
 

Author Comment

by:ee can
ID: 16853160
Nice workaround thanks.
Now I have another problem. If you want see here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21875686.html
Sorry the question is already closed though.
0