Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enforcing Shared Calendars in Outlook with Group Policy

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Our organisation is insisting all users share their calendars with Reviewer access being made the default. I have downloaded OUTLK11.adm file and imported it into Administrative Templates within Group Policy Editor. Although there are dozens of configurable settings, none appears to be relative to this problem. Does anyone know if it is possible?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:agedmcse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16844122
Hello agedmcse!

Ugh!  I had to do the same thing for management.  But, the only way I could get it to work correctly was to go to each PC and share appropriatley.  I checked with our corporate administrator and was told that it could not be done centrally.  If there's a simple way to accomplish this without the use of third-party software, I'd love to know about it too!

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16853805
Hi agedmcse,

Have a look at this: http://www.slipstick.com/exs/permissions.htm#reviewer

Based on the information presented here I'm thinking there may not be a GPO solution or it would be listed.  It looks like you might be able to do this at the Exchange server though using one of these tools.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:agedmcse
ID: 16895225
BlueDevilFan
Thanks for the pointers, I am currently evaluating the suggestions but am certain one will fit the bill.
Regards,
AgedMCSE
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16897787
You're welcome.
0