?
Solved

after a turning on the machine, nothing comes up to the screen, no code beeps

Posted on 2006-06-06
15
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Good morning, After I turned on the desktop, nothing appeared in the screen, I did not see the BIOS, no code beeps, i could hear the Hard Drive Spinning, What could be the Problem? there are lights in front of the desktop, red and green are both lit. Thank you very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:toptop777
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16843555
Is the monitor light on?  Make sure all the cables are attached, make sure nothing came loose.

check to see if the video cable came loose or is damaged.  If these are both o.k., check to see if the video card was bumped (cable bumped and card dislogdged).

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 16843580
Monitor light is on, the cables are tightly plugged in.. I even Unplugged the video card from th eslot and plugged in and it still had the same result..
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 16843615
should it have code beeps if there was a problem with the video card? Could it be the Mother Board?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16844115
Since you are not hearing anything, i'd suspect a power supply problem first.  You may have a motherboard issue, but that's rare on modern systems.  Since you're not seeing any video whatsoever, though - the video card itself may have failed.  That would explain why you see lights, but nothing else.  ... so... i'd be looking closer at the video card.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 16845162
I hear the Hard Drive Reading, could it be the Video Card even though there is no  beed code?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16849924
It can be anything - here is what i would do in your case :
-disconnect as much as you can, and boot with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, 1 harddisk, video card, keyb and mouse. --> if still no image, the bad guy is one of them; try with other ram, or another video card.
This leaves you (if still no screen) with mobo, or cpu as bad guys
The prime suspect however is still the power supply, so, if possible , test with another one too
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16850366
try resetting your cmos by following your manual to reset the cmos by using the jumper on your mobo
try removing the battery for awhile or replace the cmos battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 16853445
I installed a new video card, nothing changed, then installed new power supply, nothing changed too..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16859058
>>   mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, 1 harddisk, video card, keyb and mouse. --> if still no image, the bad guy is one of them  <<  then you have a bad mobo or cpu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16859689
did you reset the cmos using the jumper or removing the battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 16862241
Not yet. where do I reset the Cmos?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 16869897
check your manual for the location of the jumper on your motherboard or you can try removing the cmos battery for a few hours, then put it back in
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 16871115
Resetting the CMOS resolved the Problem Friair Tuk, then I had to format the hard drive because of corrupted boot file. thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16875409
that's great!  i had that problem before too, although my drive was ok.

fyi, the corrupted boot file might have been fixed by doing a Repair on the o/s, hopefully you didn't lose too much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 16876976
thanks a lot again
0