[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Will port monitoring affect regular traffic on monitoring box?

Posted on 2006-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Cisco 3500XL switch that my T-1 plugs into.  FE Port 5.  I had a laptop running Commtraffic plugged into Port 7, and port 7 was set to monitor port 5.  See below..
!
interface FastEthernet0/5  - T-1 Line
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
 port monitor FastEthernet0/5
!
The laptop has since died, and the only free machines I have available are servers doing some other things on the network, and plugged into the same switch.  If I set one of the  server ports  to monitor my T-1 line, how will that affect regular internal traffic going to that server?  Can the server still talk to the internal network or will it only point to port 5?  Or will it still be able to talk to the rest of the network but take a performance hit?  

The server I'm thinking of is a Proliant ML 370 1Ghz with 1GB of RAM, with Gbit fiber to the switch.  It is currently running our AV and SUS server.  

0
Comment
Question by:erndog5800
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16843408
no not at all.... it will cause CPU utilization on the switch to increase but will not cause problems with the switch at all they are meant to run at a fairly high CPU utilization.  The nice thing about the older XL switches is a port monitor does not shut down transmit on the port as it does with some of the newer switches.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 16843442
OK, so my server can monitor port 5 as well as continue to communicate with the rest of the network?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16843494
yes.... you may also want to find out some details on the switch if it was purchased by you and how old it is were it was purchased from many of the XL switches have a 10 year warrantee.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 16843544
So far the switch has been fine.  This is an old switch that predates my time here.  Probably purchased in 2000-2001.   Now if only my COMPUTERS were as reliable as my SWITCHES!  :)

Thanks!  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16843564
Still if you are losing ports on the switch you can have it replaced.... I would check with Cisco 1-800-553-2447 and tell them the serial and ask them if it is still under warrantee.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 16843587
Oh, just to clarify, I have not lost any ports.  You mean if I ever do lose any?  

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16843601
You should use a seperate machine for Network monitoring.

Since all the traffic is coming to this machine, It can get infected should a virus is broadcasting to infect. e.g Blaster like.

Now you have installed Antivirus on it, which is good, but sometime Antivirus are not updated in time when virus is spreading.

So, If you have a spare normal machine, use it. Machine can be a celeron with 256 MB of RAM. Just make sure you give IP address from some other subnet which does not belong to your network. Or better still do not assign any IP address.

This way your machine will not be vulnerable to any kind of attack. Since it does not have any IP address not can compromise.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16843605
oh I was thinking you had lost ports that were not functioning??? if that is the case your right...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 16843700
Prashax, thanks for the additional information.  I'd like to give you points but I had already accepted Scotty_cisco's (albeit erroneous) solution.  Sorry!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16844002
Its Ok.
0