?
Solved

Cannot highlight text and delete, backspace or type over

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I have a user who cannot highlight text and delete, backspace or type over whatever she has highlighted.  She can highlight the text, but when she hits the backspace button the highlighting goes away and it does nothing.  If she trys to type over it the hgihlighting goes away and then the type starts wherever the cursor is at.

Any thoughts?

- Chris
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16844004
This seems familiar, but I can't put my finger on it.

Does it work in Word safe mode (start > run > type winword /a)?  If so, then here's something to look at: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html

Is this any document, or just one in particular?  If it's just one document, consider this: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2006/03/damaged-document-troubleshooting.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16844109
Hi Chris,

Go to Tools - Options - Edit tab. Make sure the "Typing Replaces Selection" box is checked.

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 16844121
It is any doc.  If I log in as Admin, it works fine which makes me think it is a setting or something that she has hosed.  But before I deleted her profile I thought I'd check here for some possible answers.  I'll try the same mode thing.

- Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 16844158
Udaman Flyster!
0