Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

redirecting once jsp buffer has been flushed

Posted on 2006-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to display an animated image to the client whilst some server side processing is carried out. In my code I flush the buffer, perform the server-side code and then want to redirect/forward to another jsp.

How can I do this as If I do a sendRedirect will get an illegalstateexception

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 16843732
come on experts!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 672 total points
ID: 16847493
you cannot do a redirect after some response  has been sent
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 664 total points
ID: 16849687
You can only send the response to a request once. If you want asychronous processing in a web-app, use AJAX.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 16850769
To do the redirect I can use window.location. This is working fine.

But when I flush the browser the html is not being flushed to the client at the point it is done, instead it is done at the end of the processing. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 664 total points
ID: 16852238
I've seen you are seriously trying to implement a progress indicator for your JSP page
you can get the idea used in this ASP tip
http://www.aspnetpro.com/NewsletterArticle/2003/08/asp200308bm_l/asp200308bm_l.asp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16852277
>> To do the redirect I can use window.location.

That would run at the client-side, not the server-side.
0