?
Solved

Unable to connect to home network after installing vpn client

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a small home network which has 3 computers inlcuding my main computer, my laptop and a printer on it.  I need to use a vpn when I connect to my university's wireless network on my laptop.  Since installing the vpn client (cisco), when I am at home I can still connect to the internet and I can see my home network but when I try and connect to my printer or a network drive from my laptop or to my laptop from my main computer I get the following error message:

cat1 is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator yada yada yada

If I uninstall the vpn client I am still unable to connect to my home network but if I do a system restore to before the vpn client install I can connect again without any trouble.

Any ideas as to why this is happening and how I can set up so that I am not constantly having to run system restore (which I would like to turn off) and then re-installing the vpn client?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CharlieCattus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16843543
did you install a firewall with the VPN client?  if so check that and the Windows Firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16843681
The Cisco VPN Client has a nasty way of Taking over the IP stack of a PC there are any number of things that could have caused this.  

One of the problems with any VPN client is it messes with DNS resolution you may want to try statically mapping VIA IP address to the hosts at your house rather than by name and see if that helps.

thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16844993
I run the CISCO VPN clinet on multiple systems at home and on the road and I never have any problems with connecting to my own network.  Many comanies provide a firewall with the VPN client and this is likley causing the problem not the VPN client.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieCattus
ID: 16848165
Thanks Scott

Tried mapping via ip and it worked.

Cat
0