[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to add a wireless router to my DSL modem - 500 points!

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a client who has DSL Service.  The client is having a problem with their DSL connection that the DSL company is working on.  Once the DSL connection issues have been resolved I want to add a wireless router to allow other PCs to use the internet connection.  The DSL company says they do not support wireless DSL modems.  The DSL Modem is a Lucent DSL Pipe and it has a built in router.  What I want to know is can I connect a Linksys Wireless router to one of the open ports on the back of the modem and will this allow the other PCs to access the internet with wireless connections?  If yes, do I need to do anything special when installing the Linksys router?
0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aliby19
ID: 16843729
Hi dyarosh,

You would need to plug the router's WAN port into the back of the modem. Then just follow the instruction steps that are included with the Linksys Router.

I own a WRT54G and love it. It was a breeze to set up! The instructions are very clear and easy to understand

Cheers!

-Noah
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 16843789
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisMacleod earned 2000 total points
ID: 16844436
If the current router/modem uses NAT is would just purchase a WiFi access point, makes no sense to have two NAT routers in line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 16855188
Thanks.  I hadn't considered a WiFi access point.
0