Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

After changing the primary email address for users, pop3 mail goes missing!

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
This problem is driving me nuts! Please help!!!

I've a client who has SBS2003 configured using the pop3 connector to download mail to the mail boxes in Exchange. That works fine. They are using {domain1}.com as the primary email domain to send and receive. The business is expanding and they have now bought a new domain {domain2}.com to reflect these changes and would like to use the new domain as the primary to send and receive mail, and phase out the old {domain1}.com. Pretty simple task I thought?

I added {domain2}.com to the smtp address list for each user, then made this the primary address for each user, unticked the box that says "Automatically update email addresses based on recipient policy" and applied the settings. No problems, the new smtp address appears as the primary for each user and out going mail works fine and correctly.

I then added the pop3 data to the pop3 connector properties so that it picks up the mail for {domain2}.com and delivers it to the respective mail boxes. No problem, email is getting picked up from the pop server.

This is where my problem begins. Since changing the primary address to be {domain2}.com NO pop3 email at all is delivered to ANY mailbox (apart from internal mail), not even the old {domain1}.com mail. The mail is definately getting pulled back to the SBS server as I've cheked the logs on the pop3 server and the public IP address corresponds to the router on the LAN, but, the mail just disappears. It doesn't get put into any mailbox, not even the one for non-deliverable pop mail.

As soon as I change the primary domain back to {domain1}.com everything comes back to life and works fine!

My gut feeling is that there is probably some policy in play here that is overriding the new settings? Any advice would be very much appreciated as this needs to be sorted ASAP.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cyansol
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16845386
Just an easy guess, in CEICW you can specify the e-mail domain name (as it creates the necessary smtp adresses for each user).  Maybe setting the domain name in CEICW helps in this case.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16845866
You are mixing concepts here... you can't configure SMTP email addresses AND have the POP3 connector.  Why not just move to SMTP email?  http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp will show you how, and then see this article for adding the second domain name:

http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:virando
ID: 16846990
Hi,

I had a similar problem with SBS 2000. IT turned out that the pop connector was causing the issue. After using a third party pop connector the problem was fixed.

I also reccomend what Jeff says. It is far better to go SMTP.

Cheers,
Dan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16847045
Actually, in thinking about this, the issue really occurs because the name is the same ie, joe@company1.com and joe@company2.com will have problems resolving correctly within Exchange.  

There's a rather convoluted diagram of all of this here:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF010.html

Jef
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16847082
And further digging in my links library turned up this article which can help you to understand the problem/issue:
http://www.tekguard.com/Content/Software/Tutorials/EMailTutorial_P2.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyansol
ID: 16892479
Thanks for the comments guys, and apologies for taking so long to respond. Jeff thanks for the links. I've now solved the issue. SMTP was not an option as the client lives in the wilderness, has no ADSL and an extremely unreliable ISDN line. They are also prone to lengthy power outages so I prefer to host their mail elsewhere so that they can access it via a webmail interface from any location when the office is down.
I've kept the pop3 option but have realised that I cannot use more than one domain at a time (would I be correct in thinking that SBS2003 handles email for one particular email domain and if I add another domain to the same server it assumes it is hosted on another server within the organisations active directory?) . I've now set up the new domain as the primary email domain and have set up the pop3 connector to collect mail for the old domain and deliver it each users mailbox. It works fine. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16893936
Your assumption about how SBS2003 handles email is not at all correct.  Because the Active Directory Domain Name has NOTHING at all to do with the Email Domain Name(s).  I have six domain names configured on my SBS for email and they all work quite well.  

In rereading your question and the responses in this thread, as well as now knowing the server's connection issues,  I now fully understand where you are at.  (I think).  What I would have done is to create a DOMAIN Email forwarder at the ISP for the old domain name to forward it to the new domain name's mail server at the ISP.  All of this really should be done there.   Then, you would configure SBS with the new domain name and it would remain a simple configuration.

Jeff
TechSoEasy    
0