?
Solved

HOW TO READ DVD'S FROM CD-ROM

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,992 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there any Software or Tool that can Emulate DVD contents using CD-ROM. As we know that there r alot of emulators that can read Play station CD, so I hope that there should be any sw to Emulate dvd...
0
Comment
Question by:musalman
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 60 total points
ID: 16844066
No, DVDs require a different laser to read the pits in the track.  You cannot physically use a CDROM drive to read DVDs - the spacing is completely different.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16844126
hi musalman,
you can't read a dvd with a cd-rom
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000580.htm
;)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arvanius
arvanius earned 60 total points
ID: 16844429
There is software that can emulate DVD, like http://www.daemon-tools.cc,
but like the others have stated, there is no way to make the hardware of a CD-player
to play DVDs
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:musalman
ID: 16845183
What is emulation?
I cant emulate using daemon tool...
I tried all other softwares but failes...

Do something plz
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 120 total points
ID: 16845252
If you have the DVD "image" on your workstation already (for example, an ISO file you downloaded), you can do what you seek with something like daemon-tools.

However, if you have a real DVD disc, and you're attempting to read it using your CD drive-- stop.  It just cannot be done, and no software package will "make" a CD drive read a DVD disc.    

Playstation CD's are still CD's---  the "emulation" you're talking about is, in that example, a method to play a playstation game using your PC.   But, the hardware is exactly the same as the PC--  the cd drive in a playstation and a cd drive in a PC are the same hardware- with the same lasers, etc.

DVD drives and CD drives are *VERY* different in terms of the laser(s), lens(es), etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 16845264
Emulating, in this case, means copying the contents of a DVD to your hard drive (as an ISO for example) and making your computer "think" you have a DVD-ROM drive by mapping that file as a virtual drive.  You will still need a DVD-ROM to copy the contents over though.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:A. Cristian Csiki
A. Cristian Csiki earned 60 total points
ID: 16845274
well musalman,
for sure you can not read dvds without a dvd-rom device or just a cd-rom, but you can make a virtual image with a device that can read dvds like a dvd-rom (RW), combo drives and mount it later in a computer which wasn't a dvd-rom with a virtual drive.
;)
0