?
Solved

Network Card in Servers

Posted on 2006-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I bought my first server , It came with 2 Gigabit network card.
I was wondering , is there any significance of having 2 network card in the servers?
I am trying to set up 2  webserver ( in 2 diffrent server machine)
0
Comment
Question by:surys
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16844222
The purpose of the second network card is for redundancy - if the first card fails and this server is hosting a website that has to be up all the time (or at least during business hours), the server can be configured to switch to the second card with little downtime.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 200 total points
ID: 16844947
or if there is high ultization; TEAMING can be enabled to load balance between the two NICs.  Check under Properties of the NIC.  you'll see that option there.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:verybad
ID: 16845185
If you are using 2 servers then you will need a swtich that converts your 1 network in cable into many other ports to use that 1 connection, theres loads about search google/ebay for them.

Using 2 cards is good, but Ive never had a network card go down before.
0