?
Solved

replacing drive in RAID-5

Posted on 2006-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've got a W2k server with a RAID-5. It appears that one of the six drives is bad: disk manager reports the drive is ONLINE but with ERRORS; and the RAID VOLUME is HEALTHY (AT RISK). I'm prepared to improve this situation with a new disk drive (same size), and backups are up-to-date. My problem is that I can't identify exactly which drive is bad. Disk manager identifies it one way, which does not correspond to the SCSI bios ID.

Can anyone help me with this??
0
Comment
Question by:edgerep
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16844543
Use the raid controller's utility software. If it is of any use, it should identify the bad drive by blinking it's led.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pyroman1 earned 150 total points
ID: 16845215
Some RAID controllers will also report during POST which drives are bad.  You can use this information to pull the correct drive if no LEDs exist.
0